Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Bandwidth9 yields 1550nm, 1600nm fixed wavelength VCSELs

Posted: 03 Jan 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:bandwidth9? vcsel? dwdm? cwdm? gigabit ethernet?

Bandwidth9 has manufactured fixed-wavelength versions of its tunable VCSELs for metro and customer premises applications requiring optical transmission within the 1550nm and 1600nm frequency ranges.

The company says the devices are designed to displace more expensive distributed-feedback (DFB) lasers for certain DWDM, CWDM and Gigabit Ethernet applications. Bandwidth9 intends to produce single-mode VCSELs at costs similar to those of much less capable Fabry-Perot lasers, which are constrained to lower-performance multimode transmission applications. The company also plans to increase the device's modulation capabilities to address emerging 10Gb Ethernet markets.

"While our primary focus is on the continued development and deployment of our tunable laser products, the fact is that Bandwidth9 is the only company in the industry with a proven capability of producing fixed-wavelength VCSELs in the 1550nm and 1600nm bands," said Jake Weise, VP of marketing. "By partnering with major optical component suppliers, Bandwidth9 can capitalize on its strong initial fixed-wavelength results without detracting from our mission to be the dominant supplier of tunable products for the metro market."





Article Comments - Bandwidth9 yields 1550nm, 1600nm fix...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top