Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Amplifiers/Converters
?
?
Amplifiers/Converters??

Molex rolls XPAK 10Gb transponder, connector

Posted: 10 Sep 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:molex? xlink? xpak transponder? xaui host connector? guide system?

Molex has announced the development of an XPAK form factor solution for 10Gb I/O applications, consisting of the XLink 10Gb optical transponder, guide system, and 70-pin XAUI host connector. The XPAK form factor is about one-half the size of current XENPAK solutions, allowing the new devices to be used inK space-constrained applications.

The products are designed to the XPAK MSA, offer a maximum profile of 9.8mm, and are PCI-compliant. Typical applications include NICs, HBAs, target channel adapters, and dense packed SANs and enterprise switches.

The XLink is an optical transponder designed to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBase-LR PMD standard. There are four lanes of XAUI data input at 3.125Gbps (for Ethernet) or 3.1875Gbps (for Fibre Channel) per lane. These lanes are electrically-MUXed to a single channel that modulates an uncooled DFB laser at 10.3Gbps or 10.5Gbps.

The 8B/10B data stream is re-encoded to 64B/66B and can be transmitted up to 10km over standard single-mode fiber. Molex's 10GBase-LR modules are available in two versions for use in either 10GbE or 10Gb Fibre Channel protocol applications. Both are hot-pluggable, operate off a 3.3V and 1.8V power supply, and utilize a SC duplex optical interface.

The PCI-compliant guide system allows for above board z-axis pluggability and ensures low EMI by shielding the host connector that includes a ground tab across the front of the connector. An optional EMI gasket can be used to ground the guide system to the faceplate. Two additional mounting placements are available to seal either the front or back of the bezel.

The 70-position host connector features SMT leads in an edge-card configuration and is part of the z-axis pluggable family of Molex products. The connector provides a compact, high bandwidth connection to support the XAUI electrical interface.

The connector also supports the emerging SFI4 phase 2 interface for SONET OC-192 applications. SFI4 phase 2 defines four parallel lanes of differential data at 2.488Gbps per channel.





Article Comments - Molex rolls XPAK 10Gb transponder, c...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top