Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Infineon ships XPAK transceiver modules

Posted: 19 Dec 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:infineon technologies? xpak transceiver module? optical transceiver module? xpak msa? xaui module?

Infineon Technologies AG claims that it became the first supplier of optical transceiver (TRX) modules to begin shipping samples of XPAK MSA-compliant devices for both short-reach and long-reach data transmission applications.

The company claims the SFF 10Gbps TRX modules meet or exceed the specifications of the optical XPAK MSA co-founded by Infineon with Intel and Picolight. One module operates at an 850nm wavelength and the other at 1,310nm, with both of them complying to the IEEE P802.3ae 10GE and NCITS T11 10GFC standards.

The modules provide an interface between the optical fiber PHY and the protocol-processing layer. They contain an optical transmitter and receiver pair that is integrated with XAUI-to-serial conversion.

The 850nm XPAK transceiver supports full-duplex data transmission rates at distances of up to 100m over standard multimode optical fiber and up to 300m over high-bandwidth multimode fiber, to exceed the 66m specified in the 10GbE standard. The 1,310nm XPAK transceiver supports full duplex data transmission at standard-compliant distances of up to 10km over single-mode optical fiber.

Total maximum power consumption for each module is <3.5W. The modules also offer LC and SC optical connector interface options, and provide a variety of digital optical monitoring capabilities, including transmit and receive power, module temperature, loss of signal, laser bias current and laser safety alarm. Built-in self-test and a number of loop-back test modes are also provided.





Article Comments - Infineon ships XPAK transceiver modu...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top