Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

OEpic lowers costs of 10Gbps OFE chipsets

Posted: 10 Jan 2003 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:oepic? to flex? optical front end? ofe chipset? optical transceiver chipset?

OEpic Inc. has announced at the 2003 International Consumer Electronics Show (CES) the availability of the 10Gbps TO-Flex 850nm optical front-end (OFE) chipset solution for integration into SFF transceivers such as XENPAK, X2, XPAK, and XFP.

Designed for very short reach 10GbE and fibre channel fiber-optic links, the chipset incorporates the company's TO-Flex flex board interconnection technology to be able to achieve full 10Gbps performance at 1Gbps cost, the company said.

"The inexpensive TO-style package has long been the industry standard for OFEs below 2.5Gbps, it has not been used at 10Gbps until now. With TO-Flex technology, OEpic has extended this low cost TO platform into the standard for 10Gbps as well," said Dr. Yi-Ching Pao, founder, president and CEO of OEpic.

The chipset consist of an optical receiver with PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier that convert 850nm wavelength optical signals to electrical data, and a 850nm VCSEL transmitter.

OEpic plans to expand its optoelectronic front-end chipset products in Q2 of 2003 to include 1,310nm datacom products meeting the IEEE 802.3ae LR standard, using the low-cost 10G TO-Flex packaging platform.





Article Comments - OEpic lowers costs of 10Gbps OFE chi...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top