Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Interface
?
?
Interface??

Swivel adapters tout flexibility

Posted: 15 Mar 2005 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:rotational optical adapter? optical adapter? emi adapter? molex? emi?

Touted as the only rotational optical adapters available in the market, the new swivel EMI adapters from Molex Inc. help mechanical designers and electrical engineers achieve the most effective electromagnetic interference (EMI) shielding, while adding greater flexibility and functionality to existing cable management systems.

A key feature of the swivel EMI adapter is the full 70-degree cable re-orientation capability. This turns a standard panel mount adapter into a multi-position swivel for flexible cable grooming. As a result, users can re-position the cable-exit angle off the faceplate, in the factory or in the field, without disassembly or requiring custom modules and cards. The company said they are ideal for high EMI and RFI areas such as industrial equipment, laser welding, telecommunications/CATV equipment, test equipment, medical applications as well as electrical generators and gas environments.

The new adapters are available for both single-mode and multi-mode applications. Available in LC duplex, SC simplex or MPO simplex configurations, the adapters allow the cable-exit angle to be re-positioned from the standard straight-mount position (90 to the faceplate) to 35 in either direction. In addition, the swivel design, using a common mounting detail, allows any of the three styles to be interchanged without modifications to the sheet metal.

With the new adapters, users can route an attached cable assembly to either the left or right side of the frame for horizontal-mounted adapters and up or down for vertically-mounted adapters. Users also can easily change the routing direction as needed, depending on what side the card is to be installed or what direction the cable needs to be routed.

The new swivel adapters feature a die-cast adapter with EMI gasketing to minimize EMI leakage. A locking set-screw is also provided to rigidly fix the angle position, if required, during initial assembly. These adapters are also available in non-EMI styles with standard polymer adapters and without EMI gaskets.

The swivel EMI adapters are priced at approximately $30 per piece in quantities of 100 or less. Delivery is two weeks.

- Gina Roos

eeProductCenter




Article Comments - Swivel adapters tout flexibility
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top