Global Sources
EE Times AsiaWebsite
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
eeBlogs Home?/?eeBlog?/?eeBlogs
Profile
Nickname:?Bernard Cole???? Articles(67)???? Visits(175716)???? Comments(18)???? Votes(73)???? RSS
Embedded.com site editor Bernard Cole tells you about things embedded.
Blog Archive
2015?-? Oct.,?? Sep.,?? Aug.,?? Jul.,?? Jun.,?? May.,?? Feb.,?? Jan.??
2014?-? Sep.,?? Aug.,?? Jun.,?? May.,?? Apr.,?? Feb.,?? Jan.??
2013?-? Dec.,?? Sep.,?? Aug.,?? Jul.,?? Jun.,?? Mar.,?? Feb.,?? Jan.??
View All
Posted: 06:21:47 PM, 02/10/2015
Pity the poor hardware developer faced with taking a printed circuit board design to completion in an environment in which there are more than 25 million components. Even after picking the microcontroller and peripheral devices and building a hardwired prototype, there are still numerous challenge......

Vote(1)

Views(1196)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 08:57:30 PM, 11/09/2015
Declining sales of mobile phones are spreading panic among manufacturers as the market reaches almost complete saturation with 6.8 billion users out of an estimated world population of about 7.3 billion. They are trying everything: smartwatches, wearable health devices, and multifunction wrist-siz......

Vote(0)

Views(1222)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 08:46:59 PM, 11/09/2015
Mobile phone companies have been pushing smartwatches as a way to pump up a saturated and declining market, but there are good reasons to resist the marketing hype and not buy one. According to a report titled "Internet of Things Security Study: Smartwatches" just released by HP Fortify......

Vote(0)

Views(640)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 06:42:29 PM, 14/08/2015
In recent weeks, much attention has been devoted to silicon-germanium (SiGe) heterojunction technology as the next step in building silicon-based ICs down below 10 nanometers. It is not the first time that the semiconductor industry has turned to this compound heterojunction semiconductor for help......

Vote(1)

Views(906)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 07:07:13 PM, 25/07/2015
The emergence of low cost and easy to use do-it-yourself boards such as Arduino and Raspberry Pi have set off an unprecedented boom in creativity among technology and application enthusiasts. Most of these enthusiasts are would-be developers and undergraduate students with an idea for creating a d......

Vote(0)

Views(4196)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 09:17:56 PM, 16/07/2015
The American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN) has just sent out an alert that its share of the unique URL addresses for the Internet Protocol, Version 4 (IPv4) is running out. Since only a few of four billion or so unique URL addresses possible with IPv4 are left, ARIN has announced that there......

Vote(0)

Views(785)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 08:03:21 PM, 15/06/2015
In comparison to reliable POTS, IP-based telephony is still a bad idea. ? I see that another attempt is being made to drive a stake through the heart of the two-wire plain old telephone service (POTS), also known as the Public Switched Telephone Network (PTSN). This time it is by Alcate......

Vote(1)

Views(769)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 06:22:25 PM, 29/05/2015
While recently reading The Information: a history, a theory, a flood, (Harper Collins, 2013) by James Gleick, I was reminded of something that I had almost forgotten: April 30 would have been Claude Shannon's 99th birthday (he was born in 1916), the father of modern information theory. It is ......

Vote(0)

Views(919)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 09:04:41 PM, 27/02/2015
In a recently released study, Hewlett Packard's Fortity on Demand research team reports that the Internet of Things in the home is not just insecure, it is a Frankenbeast. In a blog commenting on the report Daniel Miessler, Principal Security Architect with Fortify on Demand wrote: ? &......

Vote(1)

Views(1454)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Posted: 07:08:43 PM, 22/01/2015
Every time I reflect on the ubiquitously connected environment in which all of us and our things now exist -- and the names we use to describe it -- I am reminded of a classic short story by science fiction writer Arthur C. Clarke: "The nine billion names of God." ? ......

Vote(2)

Views(1363)

View Article??? Comment(2)

Have Your Say!

Bloggers Say

Got something to say? Why not share it with other engineers?

Just introduce yourself to us, we'll contact you and set you up. Yes, it's that simple!

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

Interviews & Viewpoints

Talk

Learn how senior executives are seeing the industry from interviews and contributed opinions.

Back
?
Back to Top