Global Sources
EE Times AsiaWebsite
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
eeBlogs Home?/?eeBlog?/?eeBlogs
Profile
Nickname:?Bernard Cole???? Articles(67)???? Visits(175689)???? Comments(18)???? Votes(73)???? RSS
Embedded.com site editor Bernard Cole tells you about things embedded.
Blog Archive
2015?-? Oct.,?? Sep.,?? Aug.,?? Jul.,?? Jun.,?? May.,?? Feb.,?? Jan.??
2014?-? Sep.,?? Aug.,?? Jun.,?? May.,?? Apr.,?? Feb.,?? Jan.??
2013?-? Dec.,?? Sep.,?? Aug.,?? Jul.,?? Jun.,?? Mar.,?? Feb.,?? Jan.??
View All
Posted: 06:22:25 PM, 29/05/2015
While recently reading The Information: a history, a theory, a flood, (Harper Collins, 2013) by James Gleick, I was reminded of something that I had almost forgotten: April 30 would have been Claude Shannon's 99th birthday (he was born in 1916), the father of modern information theory. It is ......

Vote(0)

Views(918)

View Article??? Comment(0)

Have Your Say!

Bloggers Say

Got something to say? Why not share it with other engineers?

Just introduce yourself to us, we'll contact you and set you up. Yes, it's that simple!

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

Interviews & Viewpoints

Talk

Learn how senior executives are seeing the industry from interviews and contributed opinions.

Back
?
Back to Top