Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Blaze optical module complies with IEEE 802.3ae standard

Posted: 02 Jan 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:blaze? blaze network products? optical module? fiber optic module? optoelectronics?

The Flamethrower-XGLX4 optical module is a 10GBase-LX4 compliant transceiver that comes in a XENPAK MSA pluggable form factor. Based on CWDM technology, the module meets IEEE 802.3ae standard for 10Gb Ethernet enterprise applications.

It is claimed to be the first IEEE 802.3ae industry-standard XENPAK module to ship in the market. The pluggable device offers increased versatility, transmitting over multimode or single-mode fiber. Utilizing XAUI as electrical interface, the four-channel design eliminates the need for additional internal serdes chips to operate within 10Gb Ethernet applications.

The module supports data transmission up to 300m over installed multimode fiber cable plants and 10km over single-mode fiber.

Pricing is about $1,600 in moderate volumes.





Article Comments - Blaze optical module complies with I...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top