Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Amplifiers/Converters
?
?
Amplifiers/Converters??

Stratos RJ Format optical transceivers meet Infiniband specs

Posted: 20 May 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:rj format optical transceiver? laser pick up unit? rj 45 transceiver? infiniband optical transceiver?

Stratos Lightwave Inc. has announced the shipment of its RJ Format of optical transceivers that comply with the Infiniband standard, and are intended for use in heavy-traffic environments such as servers, remote storage devices, and multiprocessor systems.

The transceivers use a multi-die hybrid technology to integrate a complete optical transceiver into an RJ-45 housing and deliver twice the port density current removable transceivers.

The RJ Format devices operate at 2.5Gbps and provide low jitter performance over the Bellcore/Telcordia operating temperature range of -400C to 850C.

They are available in single-port and quad-port RJ-style packages with duplex LC connector interfaces at each port. Each package style is for 850nm VCSEL multimode optical fiber applications with link distances up to 250m, and 1,310nm Fabry-Perot Laser single-mode optical fiber applications for link distances up to 10km.





Article Comments - Stratos RJ Format optical transceive...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top