Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Interface
?
?
Interface??

Krone offers 10Gbps multimode fiber-optic cables

Posted: 29 May 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:ultra? fiber optic cable? multimode fiber optic cable? 10gbps fiber optic cable? gigabit fiber optic cable?

Krone Inc. has introduced the 505m Ultra multimode fiber-optic cable specifically designed for enterprise networks. It supports serial 10Gbps transmission up to 300m using the 850nm window.

Laser-optimized to support VCSELs, the cable also supports the IEEE 802.3 10Gigabit Ethernet specification and is considered the backbone of the company Cat. 6 TrueNet structured cabling system.

The cable is claimed to support all legacy Ethernet applications and adheres to the TIA/EIA 568-B.3the commercial building standard for optical networks that adopts 505m fibers as a transmission medium.





Article Comments - Krone offers 10Gbps multimode fiber-...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top