Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

OCP introduces extended transmission distance transceivers

Posted: 31 Jul 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:high sensitivity coarse wavelength division multiplex transceivers? gigabit Interface converter format? DFB laser? Avalanche Photodiode Detector receiver?

Optical Communication Products Inc. (OCP), a manufacturer of fiber-optic subsystems and modules, has introduced its High Sensitivity CWDM Transceivers in the industry standard GBIC format with extended transmission distance of over 100km. These GBIC transceivers aim to address the demand for longer distances in enterprise and metropolitan networks.

The DTR-1250-SM-GB-HS-CWDM GBIC transceivers are hot-pluggable modules designed for GbE applications. These transceivers are available in eight wavelength channels: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610nm. According to OCP, a DFB laser and a high sensitivity Avalanche Photodiode Detector (APD) receiver were used to attain an optical link budget of 30dB minimum, which corresponds to a transmission distance of at least 100km.

"With these high sensitivity CWDM GBIC transceivers, our enterprise customers can significantly reduce the cost of increasing the capacity on their metropolitan networks," said Muoi V. Tran, OCP's CEO and president.





Article Comments - OCP introduces extended transmission...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top