Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Stratos adds multimode SFP transceivers to portfolio

Posted: 19 Sep 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:stratos lightwave? multimode sfp transceiver? sfp optical transceiver? msa transceiver?

Stratos Lightwave Inc. has expanded its SFP optical transceivers with the addition of multimode versions for Fast Ethernet, ESCON, and OC-3. The new transceivers are positioned as a low-cost alternative to single-mode devices, and allow users of these communications protocols to expand their networks using multimode fiber.

The multimode transceivers are also hot-pluggable, allowing for field configuration of routers and switches - giving users a choice between single-mode or multimode operation. The MSA-compliant devices also use LEDs instead of Fabry-Perot laser diodes, eliminating the complex feedback control circuit required to maintain consistent optical output.





Article Comments - Stratos adds multimode SFP transceiv...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top