Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Radstone GbE adapters target defense apps

Posted: 09 Dec 2002 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:radstone technology? pmc e2? gbe pmc adapter? gigabit ethernet adapter? pmc e2sx?

Radstone Technology's new Gigabit Ethernet PMC adapters are designed for defense and aerospace applications and offer operating temperature ranges of -40C to 85C.

Known as PMC E2, the adapters are said to be suitable for harsh environments, such as deck-mount platforms, missile launchers, and external sensor array systems.

Optical connection for the adapters is provided by PMC E2SX, which is fitted with a small-form-factor 1000Base-SX transceiver suitable for multimode fiber. This configuration is said to be ideal as a technology insertion for 155Mbps and 622Mbps ATM systems currently in Navy service, since it can reuse multimode fiber plant.

For longer distances of up to 10km, 1000Base-LX transceivers can be fitted. The 1000Base-LX transceivers are suitable for single-mode or multimode fiber.

Rear connection for the adapters is supported by PMC E2R, which uses the P14 connector to the backplane. PMC E2R is intended primarily for use with conduction-cooled boards that have balanced tracking for high-speed I/O signals. PMC E2R can also be used to provide 10Mbps and 100Mbps rear connection for existing systems.

Pricing starts at $1,295 for quantities of one to 24 adapters.

EE Times





Article Comments - Radstone GbE adapters target defense...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top