Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Emcore ships smaller parallel optical modules

Posted: 28 Mar 2003 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:emcore? mtx9512? mrx9512? parallel optical transmitter? parallel optical receiver?

Emcore Corp. has announced the availability of the MTX9512 12-channel parallel optical transmitter and MRX9512 12-channel parallel optical receiver modules that offer 40 percent smaller footprint than previous devices, while maintaining SNAP 12 MSA compatibility.

Targeted at digital switch and router manufacturers, the modules support conventional dc JTAG boundary scan per IEEE 1149.1, as well as the new IEEE P1149.1 ac-coupled JTAG boundary scan. The ac and dc-coupled boundary scan capability provides increased system reliability to reduce manufacturing costs and system test times.

The 2.7Gbps transmitter and receiver modules perform logic-to-light and light-to-logic conversions for data transmission over multimode fiber ribbon cable in the 850nm wavelength band.

The MTX9512 uses an Emcore oxide-confined VCSEL array, while the MRX9512 uses the company's high-speed photodiode array. For optical cable connections, both modules use industry standard IEC 1754-7 MPO connector receptacles. For electrical connections, both modules include industry-standard 100-pin matrix-array connectors.

Additional features include 12 fiber lanes per module, over 32Gbps throughput per module, an MPO optical connector, CML data path I/O with support for both ac-coupled and dc-coupled I/O, and a single 3.3V power supply. The products operate over a 0C to 80C temperature range.





Article Comments - Emcore ships smaller parallel optica...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top