Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > RF/Microwave
?
?
RF/Microwave??

SFP transceivers target long-reach SONET

Posted: 17 Apr 2007 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:SFP transceivers? OC-48 transceivers? long-reach SONET?

Avago Technologies has announced the addition of a line of single-mode, small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers for long-reach SONET OC-48 to its METRAK family of SONET products. The AFCT-5745xZ line of transceivers includes high-performance, cost-effective modules for serial optical data communications that range from 125Mbps to 2.7Gbps. The new SFP OC-48 transceivers are suitable for OADMs, metro routers and multiservice switches.

Compared to previous form factors, SFP modules enable telecom equipment manufacturers to design greater port density into their products. This design flexibility allows the manufacturers to deliver more value-add services from a single switch or router.

With an advanced digital DMI, AFCT-5745xZ provides reliable fault isolation, component monitoring and failure prediction capabilities. It also delivers ESD/EMI performance, mask margin of over 20 percent and industrial temperature performance from -40C to 85C. The RoHS-compliant transmitters use 1310nm and 1550nm DFB lasers.

Avago's digital DMI allows the host to observe RT temperatures, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power and received input average power. The device is also designed with a 3-stage pin sequencing at the electrical interface to be hot pluggable and to ensure easy design integration.

The ACFT-5745xZ modules are currently sampling and will be generally available Q2 2007.




Article Comments - SFP transceivers target long-reach S...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top