Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > RF/Microwave
?
?
RF/Microwave??

10GbE optical transceiver supports 220m link lengths

Posted: 31 May 2007 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:10GbE? enterprise networking? Ethernet? IEEE 802.3aq?

Avago's HFBR-707X2DEM X2 10GbE optical transceiver module

Using its 10G FP technology, Avago Technologies launches a new family of 10GbE LRM transceivers incorporating electronic dispersion compensation (EDC). The new product family includes X2, XENPAK and XFP.

The HFBR-707X2DEM X2 module reliably delivers 10G data rates in enterprise networking environments using multimode fiber. HFBR-707X2DEM was included in an interoperability demonstration of 10GBASE-LRM over 220m of multimode fiber at the Ethernet Alliance booth during Interop Las Vegas 2007.

Avago's HFBR-707X2DEM module is compliant to the IEEE 802.3aq standard and the X2 MSA Issue 2.0b. It supports link lengths of at least 220m on OM1, OM2 and OM3 MMF, provides a digital optical monitoring (DOM) and MDIO Management Interface that enables customers to monitor performance and other characteristics of the part. The module's DOM option provides Tx/Rx power, laser bias current and module temperature.

The X2 LRM fiber optic transceiver is an "intelligent" optical module which incorporates the complete physical layer functionality of 10GbE on multi mode fiber with data rate of 10.3Gbps. The X2 LRM module includes a transmitter that incorporates an uncooled, directly modulated 1.3?m Fabry-Perot laser.

The receiver subassembly includes a PIN photodiode and a linear/AGC trans-impedance amplifier. To cope with the effect of modal dispersion of multi mode fibers at 10Gbps over the distances specified in the IEEE 802.3aq LRM standard, an electronic dispersion compensation circuit is used. The mux/demux, XAUI interface and MDIO management functions are all integrated into the module, as is a precision oscillator. The module is compliant to the X2 multisource agreement specifications.

Other features include standard SC Duplex fiber optic connector, standard 70 pin electrical connector and four wide XAUI electrical interface MDIO Management Interface.

The modules of the optical transceivers are sampling now and will be generally available in Q2 '07.




Article Comments - 10GbE optical transceiver supports 2...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top