Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Embedded
?
?
Embedded??

Boards transition from SDH/SONET to packet switching

Posted: 06 Sep 2007 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:3G/3.5G? SONET? packet switching transition? telecom interface boards?

N.A.T. has introduced the newest members of its AMC telecom product rangethe NAMC-STM1 and NAMC-STM4. The NPMC-STMx is targeted at telecom applications dealing with Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH), such as SS7, ISDN or 3G/3.5G mobile applications in optical OC3/STM-1 or OC-12/STM-4 and SONET environments.

By its combination of onboard devices, the NAMC-STMx allows a transition from TDM-based SDH/SONET networks to packet switching-based infrastructures. The add/drop mux/demux chipsets enable the user to add and/or drop any payload of an STM-1/STM-4 based SDH/SONET frame. The efficient onboard SDH-to-I-TDM cross mapper allows flexible routing of each of the timeslots to and from the GbE fabric on AMC ports 0 and 1. Finally, the I-TDM controller supports both the 1ms and the 125?s modes.

The NAMC-STMx device is designed for use as single board platform in applications like high density add/drop terminal muxes, edge routers, digital modems or digital cross-connect systems:

The NAMC-STMx provides two STM-1/OC3 or STM-4/OC12 optical fiber interfaces on standard SC-connectors at the front panel. Thus the NAMC-STMx is suited for operation in monitoring or termination mode. The optical transceivers are available for single or multimode fibres.

The NAMC-STMx is compliant with PICMG AMC.0 (R2.0), AMC.1 and AMC.2 as well as PICMG SFP.0 and SFP.1. It can be plugged onto any ATCA carrier board or into any MicroTCA system.

- Henri Arnold
EE Times Europe




Article Comments - Boards transition from SDH/SONET to ...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top