Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Sumitomo readies 8Gbit/s SFP+ transceivers

Posted: 19 Feb 2008 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:Sumitomo transceivers? Fibre Channel? SFP+?

Japan's Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd is rolling out 8Gbit/s SFP+ optical transceivers for Fibre Channel applications. SFP+ is the next-generation transceiver package for 8Gbit/s Fibre Channel applications, at 850nm and 1310nm. SEI is releasing three transceivers in the SPP5100/5101 series, which include the SPP5100/5101SX for FC-PI-4 using an 850nm VCSEL for operation over multimode fiber (MMF) at distances up to 150m; SPP5100/5101MX for FC-PI-4 using a 1310nm Fabry-Perot laser for operation over single mode fiber (SMF) at distances up to 1.4km; and SPP5100/5101LXfor FC-PI-4 using a 1310-nm DFB laser for operation over single-mode fiber (SMF) at distances up to 10km. The SPP5100 series is fully RoHS compliant.

- Ismini Scouras
eeProductCenter




Article Comments - Sumitomo readies 8Gbit/s SFP+ transc...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top