Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Interface
?
?
Interface??

SFP+ transceivers offer dual-rate operation

Posted: 10 Nov 2009 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:optical transceiver? 10GbE application? Ethernet?

AFCT-701SDDZ transceiver

Avago Technologies has expanded its family of SFP+ optical transceiver modules for next-generation 10GbE equipment designs. The new additions to Avago's SPF+ transceiver series include the 10/1Gbit/s dual-rate AFCT-701SDDZ 10GBASE-Long Range (LR) single-mode and AFBR-703SDDZ 10GBASE-Short Range (SR) multimode fiber transceivers for use in enterprise and data center applications. The dual-rate operation allows flexibility in data rate control through hardware or software control.

Both the AFCT-701SDDZ and AFBR-703SDDZ SPF+ transceivers are Halogen-free and in compliance with the International Electrochemical Commission 61249-2-21 specifications aimed at protecting the environment, as well as by applications with enhanced fire safety needs. These transceivers are also compliant with the Halogen-free specifications as defined by industry organizations such as JPCA, IPC, iNEMI. Avago is one of the first optical transceiver vendors to announce the shift to delivering Halogen-free transceiver products to its customers.

Avago's AFCT-701SDDZ is a 10/1Gbit/s LR transceiver for operation in single mode fiber link applications for distances of up to 10km and complies with the optical interface specification per IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR standards and with the transmitter extinction ratio and receiver sensitivity specifications at 1.25Gbit/s per 1000BASE-LX. This transceiver is manufactured with Avago's 1310nm DFB Laser and PIN Detector technology. Moreover, Avago's AFCT-701SDDZ is an addition to the previously released 10Gbit/s ACFT-701SDZ which operates at case temperatures in the commercial range from 0C to 70C while maintaining maximum power dissipation of less than 1W.

The AFBR-703SDDZ is a 10-/1Gbit/s SR transceiver for operation in OM3 multimode fiber link applications for distances of up to 300m. This transceiver incorporates Avago's 850nm VCSEL and PIN Detector technology to provide an IEEE 10GbE design that is compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard, and with the transmitter extinction ratio and receiver sensitivity specifications at 1.25Gbit/s per 1000BASE-SX. The AFBR-703SDDZ transceiver is an addition to the previously released 10Gbit/s AFBR-703SDZ and is also designed to operate in case temperatures ranging from 0C to 70C to enable 10Gbit/s Ethernet equipment designs with high port density.

Avago's 10Gbit/s Ethernet SPF+ optical transceiver series include products for 10GBASE-SR, -LR, and -LRM IEEE compliant optical performance and comply with the electrical interface specifications from SFF-8431 for enhanced 10Gbit/s SFP+, as well as the SFF-8472 specification for DMI in optical transceivers. All of Avago's 10Gbit/s SPF+ transceiver products are RoHS 6-compliant.

Pricing for the AFCT-701SDDZ and AFBR-703SDDZ 10-/1Gbit SFP+ optical transceivers are $380 and $250, respectively in minimum quantities of 10. Samples and production quantities are available now through Avago's direct sales channel and worldwide distribution partners.

For application notes on transceiver click here.





Article Comments - SFP+ transceivers offer dual-rate op...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top