Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Optoelectronics/Displays
?
?
Optoelectronics/Displays??

Avago fiber optic devices solve interconnect challenges

Posted: 14 Mar 2011 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:fiber optics? embedded? modules? interconnect? MiniPOD?

Avago Technologies has released multiple solutions in its portfolio of 10Gb to 120Gb fiber optics. The optical solutions cover both advanced embedded parallel modules and industry-standard pluggable modules. They are designed to enable designers to differentiate their products and solve interconnect bandwidth challenges.

The company announced the sampling availability of its small-footprint MiniPOD embedded parallel optical transmitters and receivers. These transmitters enable bandwidth of up to 120Gbit/s.

It also announced the world's first QSFP+ 40G-iSR4 pluggable parallel optic transceiver module for 40GbE applications and high-density 10Gb applications, and demonstrated of the technology using new top-of-rack datacenter switches.

The company also demonsrtated a multiGigabit consumer optical interconnect and a 25Gbit/s vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) integrated into an SFP+ platform interoperating with the latest Avago 40nm SerDes core.

Embedded parallel optics
Avago's embedded parallel optics allow fiber optic interfaces to be located close to an ASIC or FPGA and deliver the world's highest bandwidth. These benefits are leveraged in applications such as next-generation supercomputers powering scientific research breakthroughs, as well as for high-performance routers, switches and other datacenter equipment enabling cloud computing, server virtualization and video-on-demand. The Avago MicroPOD embedded parallel optics are small 120Gbit/s optical transmitters and receivers. They offer 12 transmit or receive channels at up to 10.3125Gbit/s while consuming only 125mW per channel. MicroPOD modules deliver high performance in both air-cooled and water-cooled environments, and are in production today powering the world's fastest supercomputers.

MicroPOD devices have an 8.2 x 7.8mm footprint with an LGA electrical interface for ultra-dense embedded solutions, while the new MiniPOD arrays have a 22 x 18.5mm footprint with a 9 x 9mm MegArray connector for simplified embedded solutions and ease of manufacturing. Avago is announcing sampling availability of the MiniPOD interconnects, which feature a low-cost, removable fiber cable connection and a pluggable electrical connection that provide flexible cable management at installation, simplifying design and lowering cost for switching and supercomputing applications.

High-speed optical interconnect
VIA Labs, DisplayLink and Avago have collaborated on a multigigabit consumer optical interconnect that is capable of HD video streaming through a USB 3.0 active optical cable. This optical interconnect surpasses the limitations of existing copper interconnects in the computing and consumer electronic space, allowing longer distances at higher speed data rates while still maintaining low cost and low power.

Pluggable optics
Avago has also expanded its portfolio of multisource agreement (MSA) compliant pluggable optics with a new four-channel, parallel, QSFP+ transceiver for 40GbE apps with the added capability of interoperating with IEEE 10GBASE-SR compliant products. The transceiver integrates four data lanes in each direction with each lane operating at 10.3125Gbit/s. This provides an aggregated bandwidth of 40Gbit/s for short-range, multilane data communication and interconnects. The device allows optical interoperability with any 10GbE transceiver, compliant to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications, of form factors such as SFP+, XFP and X2.

Avago has also demonstrated connectivity between 10GBASE-SR (SFP+) and its QSFP+ 40G-iSR4 module over 100m of OM3 multimode fiber. Using ToR datacenter switches from a leading switch vendor, the demonstration connects two high-performance servers with 10GbE SFP+ network interface cards and shows real-time streaming of multiple HD movies simultaneously.

Avago has also announced two new mini-SFP+ (mSFP) fiber-optic transceivers that enable increased port density in Ethernet and storage equipment. The AFBR-54D7APZ transceiver addresses 8Gbit/s Fiber Channel for storage applications and the AFBR-703SNZ transceiver targets next-generation 10Gbit/s Ethernet equipment designs. Both pluggable modules increase port density by 30 percent over industry-standard SFP+ transceivers, while delivering the same data-transmission performance.

25Gbit/s serial interconnects
Avago has also shown high-temperature 25Gbit/s 850nm VCSEL integrated into an Avago high-volume SFP+ production platform operating over 100m of OM3 multimode fiber. The SFP+ is interoperating with the latest Avago 40nm SerDes core. Avago ASICs integrate the SerDes cores, increasing the bandwidth of data communication for servers, routers and other networking, computing and storage applications.





Article Comments - Avago fiber optic devices solve inte...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top