Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Load balancer features 48 ports, 10Gb

Posted: 18 Aug 2011 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:load balancer? filtering capabilities? traffic distribution?

Interface Masters Technologies has introduced a hardware-based load balancer that features 48 ports and 10Gb. The Niagara 4248 completes the company's family of managed appliances that are built for flexibility, enabling extensive filtering capabilities, extensive mirroring options, session based traffic distribution and traffic aggregation.

Niagara 4248 supports multimode or single mode 10GE fiber media configuration and connectivity to 10G or 1GE networks via SFP+ or SFP transceivers. The device possesses a full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management (or console) port enabling simple to use and powerful WEB GUI to enable full control, configuration and statistics retrieval.

Niagara 4248 provides 960Gbit/s real traffic processing and features that are targeted for security applications and data monitoring appliances including: a) low power consumption of 150W; b) traffic distribution options based on MPLS, MAC, VLAN, IP, TCP and UDP; c) can enable multiple appliances to monitor network segments by session based load balancing and traffic distribution; d) MPLS tunnel termination; e) L2, L3 and L4 filtering including User Define Byte (UDB); f) 48 bidirectional and configurable ports including speed (1Gb or 10Gb), media (fiber LR, SR, ER, SX, LX or copper), functionality and filtering; g) multiple traffic mirroring, aggregation and redirection options including one-to-one, many-to-one, one-to-many, and many-to-many mappings of network links; h) advanced management capabilities including Syslog, TACACS+, RMON, secure WEB and CLI management, SSH and HTTPS support; and i) 1U rack mountable chassis supporting Dual Redundant Internal power supplies for reliability.

The product is available for evaluation and low volume production.





Article Comments - Load balancer features 48 ports, 10G...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top