Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Interface
?
?
Interface??

zSFP+ connector geared for 25Gb/s Ethernet

Posted: 16 Jan 2012 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:Ethernet? circuit connector? fiber channel?

Molex Inc. has released a line of Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (zSFP+) surface mount technology (SMT) 20-circuit connectors. According to the company, the solution is designed for 25Gb/s serial channels in high-speed Ethernet and fiber channel. The zSFP+ interconnect assemblies are scalable for next-generation applications and provide optimal electromagnetic interference (EMI) and signal integrity (SI) margins in 10Gb/s and 16Gb/s channels, added Molex.

Backward compatible zSFP+ connectors share the same mating interface and EMI cage dimensions as the SFP+ form factor. The zSFP+ connectors feature a preferential coupling design using insert molding and a narrow edge-coupled blanked and formed contact geometry that claims to cut reducing resonance better than current SFP+ products. Components of the zSFP+ interconnect system include zSFP+ SMT 20-circuit connectors, stacked integrated connectors and passive optical cable assemblies.

zSFP+ connector

The zSFP+ connector supports 10Gb/s and 16Gb/s channels.

The zSFP+ SMT 20-circuit connector features the same PCB footprint, mating interface and EMI cage dimensions for total backward compatibility as a drop-in replacement for current SFP+ form factor host board designs. The high-temperature thermoplastic housing can withstand lead-free processing. Single-port and 1x ganged cages support multiple port count applications and options for use with various board thicknesses and assembly processes to accommodate server and switch applications at a cost comparable to SFP+ cages. Ganged cages are available with two, four or six ports for multiple design options.

The stacked integrated connector and cage is available in a press-fit application that eliminates reflow assembly and offers a compact, space saving design with ease-of-processing. An internal vertical shield provides unparalleled EMI reduction performance. Press-fit tails accommodate belly-to-belly applications for single and ganged cages to maximize use of PCB space. Optional rear and side-mounted lightpipe cover assemblies allow flexibility of PCB signal routing of LEDs to provide port status and activity feedback to the user.

Molex fiber optic LC duplex cable assemblies with OM3/OM4 fiber are used with zSFP+ optical modules, offering a high-performance interconnect solution with customization options for length and strain relief boots which include straight, 45 and 90 degree angles. LC duplex jumpers with OM3/OM4 fiber offer the enhanced launch bandwidth needed for this next generation of zSFP+ devices. Molex LC duplex connectors meet the EIA-TIA and FOCIS 10 standards and are compliant with MSA devices.





Article Comments - zSFP+ connector geared for 25Gb/...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top