Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

SFP+ active optical cable promises lower power consumption

Posted: 26 Jan 2015 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:FCI? optical cable? SFF-8431? 10Gb Ethernet? fibre channel?

FCI has unveiled its latest generation of low power active optical cable (AOC) that is fully compatible with the SFF-8431 industry standard, plug compatible with SFP+ hardware ports and compliant with 10Gb Ethernet and fibre channel signal transmission protocols. According to the company, the 10Gb data rate performance of the SFP+ AOC is achieved with 50 per cent decrease in power consumption.

The SFP+ AOC operates from 0°C to 70°C, and is part of FCI's suite of 10Gb interconnect solutions that include DAC cable assemblies, board connectors and cages and FCI's SFP+ SR and LR transceivers. Offered in lengths from 1-100m, this product has been engineered with the latest flip-chip optical sub-component VCSEL technology working at 850nm and optimised for low power consumption of about 250mW, detailed the company.

SFP+ AOC

This reduction in the power enables a significant drop in system hardware operating costs by lowering the heat dissipation and system management costs through simplification of heat management features and controls, noted FCI.

The small diameter fibre optic raw cable, with low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) jacketing, allows easy cable application and routing. An easy to use pull tab mechanism assures simple cable mating and un-mating, the company added.

Evaluation samples of the cable are available upon request.





Article Comments - SFP+ active optical cable promises l...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top