Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
?
EE Times-Asia > Networks
?
?
Networks??

Single-chip PON OLT device targets fibre service providers

Posted: 22 Oct 2015 ?? ?Print Version ?Bookmark and Share

Keywords:Broadcom? optical line terminal? OLT? passive optical network? PON?

Broadcom Corp. has uncloaked what it says is the industry's most comprehensive universal passive optical network (PON) device for optical line terminals (OLTs). The multi-mode BCM68620 SoC offers support for both existing and next-generation fibre technologies under a common API to enable a unified system software design that can be applied to all PON protocols supported by a system manufacturer.

By enabling universal PON hardware and software, the SoC cuts development and support costs. The BCM68620 claims to give OEMs and operators the greatest flexibility in deployment, promoting broader fibre services around the world.

The device is also the first commercially-available OLT silicon for the ITU's G.987 XGPON-1 protocol, and will offer the industry's first support for the G.989 NGPON-2 protocol in 1H16, stated Broadcom. It includes additional support for the widely-deployed IEEE 802.3ah 1G EPON, G.984 2Gb/s GPON and IEEE 802.3av 10G EPON protocols.

The BCM68620 is intended for the application of software defined networking (SDN) management practices to the OLT, supporting the creation of a universal open management system with the flexibility for easy configuration by virtualised applications running in a cloud-based architecture. By also offering PON protocol coexistence on a single device, system vendors can design universal line cards with the BCM68620, significantly improving inventory management and deployment complexity for fibre operators, the company noted.

The BCM68620 SoC features a dedicated, field-proven PON MACs for each technology; Broadcom-designed, high-performance PON and 10G-PON burst-mode SerDes; integrated NNI SerDes up to 12.5G for glue-less chip-to-chip or backplane (10GKR) interconnect; high-performance ARM-based CPU for DBA and device management; and 28nm process node for low power.

Broadcom's BCM68620 family is currently sampling.





Article Comments - Single-chip PON OLT device targets f...
Comments:??
*? You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
?
?
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

?
?
Back to Top