Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > LRM modules

LRM modules Search results

?
?
total search20 articles
2008-07-17 HP modules deliver 10GbE over multimode
Following in the footsteps of Cisco Systems and others, Hewlett-Packard's network switching group releases Tuesday (July 12) its first transceiver modules to carry 10GbE over multimode optical fibre
2007-10-03 Transimpedance amps roll for next-gen SFP+ optical modules
Gennum has added a pair of devices to its wideband, low-noise transimpedance amplifier line for next-generation SFP+ optical modules
2005-11-22 EDCE device complies with IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE- LRM
Scintera's updated SCN3142 EDCE device is designed to meet the comprehensive stressed receiver requirements defined in the latest specification of the IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE- LRM standard
2008-02-26 Chip takes place of three in XFP modules
A single-chip solution featuring 10Gbit/s dual Clock Data Recovery with Electronic Dispersion Compensation Engine for use in 10GBASE-LRM XFP modules has been announced by Inphi Corp.
2008-09-24 AMCC, Avago jointly showcase SFP+ 10GBASE-LRM solution
AMCC announced 10GBASE-LRM interoperability between its QT2025 10Gbit/s PHY device and Avago Technologies' SFP+ optical modules.
2008-02-27 Startup unrolls low-power 10G optical module
Lightwire is sampling out an optical transceiver based on a novel CMOS design, claiming lower power and size than competing alternatives.
2009-11-10 SFP+ transceivers offer dual-rate operation
Avago Technologies has expanded its family of SFP+ optical transceiver modules for next-generation 10GbE equipment designs
2007-05-07 Report: Telecom, datacom market to reach $13.4B by '12
A new report from industry analyst firm CIR found that the market for telecommunication and datacom transmission modules will reach $13.4 billion by 2012
2006-03-06 PHY/Serdes device with EDC capability
Aeluros' next-generation 10GbE PHY/SerDes devices provide full PCS, PMA and XGXS sub-layer functionality, and adds EDC functionality for 10GBASE-LRM compliance
2007-05-31 10GbE optical transceiver supports 220m link lengths
Avago Technologies launches a new family of 10GbE LRM transceivers incorporating electronic dispersion compensation and supports link lengths of at least 200m
2008-02-29 Silicon photonics move to rule networks
Developments in silicon photonics have moved the technology into the mainstream, according to presenters at the 2008 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition.
2008-04-01 Optical communications migrate to SFP+
Interface chip vendors in growing numbers are tailoring chips to support the migration of datacom and telecom routers and switches to SFP+, the latest pluggable optical module form factor for use in 10Gbit/s Ethernet and 8.5Gbit/s Fibre Channel systems.
2012-04-11 Maximizing 10GBase-T connectivity in data centers (Part 1)
Find out how to get the most out of 10GBase-T connectivity, which is touted as the most user friendly, flexible, economical, and backwards compatible option available.
2007-02-16 Finisar chair contemplates on fiber's future
Finisar chairman and CEO Jerry Rawls weighed in on single-mode fiber's rise in the data center and whether the shift from 10Gbit to 100Gbit Ethernet might be too much, too soon.
2007-07-03 Ethernet platform eases migration to SFP+ form factor
Marvell launches its Prestera family of Ethernet switch solutions that has been validated for interoperability with the Applied Micro Circuits Corp. QT2035/35S 10GbE PHY IC.
2005-10-17 Component vendors address module challenges
Get a bird's eye view of the changes, challenges and opportunities facing optical component and subsystem vendors today.
2006-12-22 Broadcom 10GbE transceiver employs DSP tech
Broadcom has started to sample the BCM8706, a low-power serial 10GbE transceiver that leverages its DSP technology.
2005-04-25 Albis bare die photodiodes target FTTx, 10G markets
Albis announced the X-tra Small photodiode product line, a series of photodiodes that is small in size (300-by-350?m) and low in price.
2010-02-08 40nm 10GBASE-T PHYs operate at 4W/port
Broadcom Corp. is sampling low-power 10GBASE-T transceivers
2007-12-14 'First '10Gbit/s transimpedance amps offer improved sensitivity
Nanotech Semiconductor has unveiled a new family of 2.5Gbit and 10Gbit TIAs that offers at least 3- to 4dB more sensitivity at each data rate compared to existing solutions, typically in SiGe processes.
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top