Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > PON

PON Search results

?
?
total search134 articles
2007-07-13 Tool ups efficiency of GE-PON, IPTV QoS measurements
Anritsu's MD1230B data quality analyzer with a new built-in application software increases the measurement efficiency for GE-PON systems used by FTTH networks and IPTV QoS used by NGNs.
2015-10-22 Single-chip PON OLT device targets fibre service providers
The Broadcom BCM68620 offers support for both existing and next-generation fibre technologies under a common API to enable a unified system software design that can be applied to all PON protocols.
2005-10-06 Report: PON sales to hit 20.5 million by 2008
Passive optical network (PON) use and sales will experience a phenomenal, four-digit growth spurt over the next three years, according to a new report from Infonetics Research.
2007-07-02 PON player makes broader push into gigabit
Passive optical network IC player iamba Networks Inc. is rolling out subsystems for the line- and network-termination sides of optical networks. Unlike competitors BroadLight Inc. and PMC-Sierra Inc., the Israeli company will emphasize board and packaged system designs more than individual chipsets.
2006-08-24 PON platform delivers 20Gbps bandwidth
The new DWDM FTTx optical access transport platform from Novera Optics is said to be the first passive optical network system to deliver 20Gbps of symmetrical bandwidth over a single feeder fiber.
2005-03-15 PON driver touts integration
Vitesse's VSC7965 pairs a limiting amp with a driver and is designed to be integrated into low-cost transmit optical subassemblies for residential PONs.
2007-12-13 PMC-Sierra licenses ARM processors for ASIC, PON
ARM has announced that PMC-Sierra has licensed the ARM Cortex-A8 processor and ARM11 MPCore multicore processor for a broad range of designs, including devices for PON and ASIC devices.
2005-09-29 New limiting post amplifier from Micrel tailored for PON apps
Micrel expanded its family of limiting post amplifiers with the introduction of the SY88903ALKG, a 1.25Gbps limiting post amplifier featuring 3.3V operation with better than 5mV sensitivity
2007-03-21 MIPS-based platform enables advanced PON apps
MIPS Technologies announced that K-micro is extending its reach into the PON market with the MIPS-based Topaz advanced computing subsystem for SoCs.
2007-06-21 Manufacturers ride the PON wave
It's getting crowded in the passive optical networks arena as manufacturers try to take a piece of action in the segment offering the only alternative for homes with multiple HDTV sets.
2004-02-26 Low-speed interfaces set out for PON
Salira Optical Network Systems has updated its Salira 2000 passive-optical system with support for STM-1/OC-3 and T1/E1 network interfaces.
2008-12-17 Highly integrated PON/SFP controller targets PON transceivers
Maxim Integrated Products introduces the DS1875 PON/SFP controller and monitor, which provides all the control and monitoring features required for PON transceivers, and the monitoring features for video control in triplexer applications.
2007-11-16 Gigabit Serdes: A key piece of the PON puzzle
New Serdes designs that support critical PON requirements such as fast re-lock will be one of the keys to PON infrastructure build out.
2008-02-11 DSP rises to PON challenge
Next-generation optical communications, including PONs, will implement mature digital signal processing techniques to provide cost-effective voice, data, and video to the home via fiber, according communications experts.
2012-05-31 Cortina extends PON soln offerings
According to Cortina, the new products accelerate adoption in the fast growing 10G EPON and EPON/GPON markets.
2012-03-26 Broadcom acquires Israeli PON developer
Broadcom said the acquisition will expand its broadband access portfolio to support customer requirements for rolling out next-generation fiber networks worldwide.
2005-07-12 Vitesse solution enables deployment of IEEE-compliant GE-PONs
Vitesse Semiconductor unveiled its VSC7716 burst mode transimpedance amplifier and VSC7966 laser driver and limiting amplifier designed for Gigabit Ethernet passive optical networks.
2005-05-03 Two new instruments from Acterna
Acterna announced the availability of the OLP-57 SMART FTTx/PON selective power meter and the OLT-55 SMART optical loss test set.
2004-04-26 Salira partners with Teknovus for EPON development
Salira Optical Network Systems Inc., a Santa Clara, Calif., passive-optical equipment manufacturer with a heavy focus on Asian deployments, has partnered with PON chip startup Teknovus Inc. to design systems meeting the IEEE's Ethernet PON (EPON) 802.3ah standard.
2006-09-19 PMC-Sierra unrolls PHY devices for GPON, EPON FTTH
PMC-Sierra has announced the availability of four new analog front end devices for GPON and EPON FTTH equipment.
2003-03-19 NEC optical transponder transmits to 80km
NEC Corp. has introduced the OD-J8967 10Gbps optical transponder that is capable of transmitting data up to 80km.
2007-03-16 Laser delivers 15mW output for FTTH GPON
Oki Electric has developed a 1490nm wavelength semiconductor laser that can transmit up to 2.5Gbps at an output level of 15mW, which is said to be the industry's highest level over a temperature range of -40 to 85C.
2004-02-24 Infineon transceivers with 10Gbps data rate
Infineon Technologies has developed the X2 MSA transceivers with extended reach of up to 300m over legacy fiber.
2005-06-10 Freescale, Alcatel to collaborate on single-chip GPON
Freescale Semiconductor will collaborate with passive optical network (PON) and DSL system leader Alcatel SA on system-on-a-chip solutions for gigabit passive optical networks
2008-06-02 Evolving PONs demand FPGA flexibility
FPGA technology, low-cost optics, and a passive architecture have made significant contributions to passive optical networks and to the evolution of these networks. Prior to 2002, lower-performance FPGA generations served primarily as prototyping tools. Today's FPGAs are high performance, feature rich, and well suited to meet growing PON design requirements. In addition, FPGAs that offer lower design costs, flexibility, and scalability are the linchpin for turbo-charging the PON market.
2006-09-22 DWDM FTTx transport platform delivers 20Gbps
Novera Optics released a new DWDM FTTx optical access transport platform that is touted by the company as the first PON system to deliver 20Gbps of symmetrical bandwidth via a single feeder fiber.
2008-05-12 DSLAM enables operators to cut carbon footprint
ZTE has claimed that its Broadband Universal Access System could help operators make a major impact on their carbon footprint as well as save millions of dollars a year in power costs.
2004-04-16 Deploying PONs in geographically dense areas
In the Asian markets, developments in high-speed passive optical networks are going to be significant.
2007-08-10 CIP develops reflective optical amp for WDM-PONs
CIP announced it is developing a reflective semiconductor optical amplifier (RSOA) designed to help implement advanced passive optical networks based on wavelength division multiplexing.
2007-07-19 Chips rev up GPON systems
With an eye toward cost reduction and providing triple-play services in a bandwidth-efficient manner, service providers are turning to GPON systems over Ethernet PON to transport 2.5Gbps services in the last mile.
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top