Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > FTTH

FTTH Search results

?
?
total search111 articles
2007-01-10 Korea Telecom inks EPON contract with DASAN
PMC-Sierra and DASAN Networks announced that Korea Telecom (KT) has selected DASAN Networks for deployment of FTTH equipment in Seoul, South Korea.
2014-12-09 ITU approves G.fast broadband standard
The latest broadband standard is geared to deliver up to 1Gb/s access speeds over existing telephone wires and serves to complement FTTH technologies.
2009-09-04 GPON devices support MoCA standard
Broadcom debuts GPON gateway processors that facilitate cost effective optical network terminals.
2007-03-30 GC-DFB features high optical reflection tolerance
Oki Electric Industry Co. Ltd announced a gain-coupled DFB laser that is tolerant of optical reflection.
2012-07-09 FTTP struggles to gain ground over DSL
ABI Research reports that even if fiber to the home (FTTH) technologies bring ten times the bandwidth compared to advanced DSL technologies, the cost issues are limiting the growth of FTTP compared to DSL.
2007-01-11 FP laser chip cuts costs of diplexers, triplexers
Avanex has unveiled what it claims is the first 1310nm Fabry Perot laser chip designed to minimize the cost of diplexers and triplexers by enabling the use of fully automated and scalable passive alignment techniques.
2002-09-20 FARWAVE fiber coupler exhibits 0.15dB loss
FARWAVE's single-mode optical fiber coupler operates at a wavelength of 1,310nm or 1,550nm for use in FTTH systems.
2011-05-06 Emcore launches 1550nm CATV transmitter platform
Emcore has released a new platform under its 1550nm CATV fiber optic transmitter product portfolio for extending traditional CATV systems, such as head-end consolidation and broadcast transport.
2005-10-18 CPA targets BPON, GPON apps
Maxim Integrated Products rolled out what it touts as the industry's first burst-mode clock-phase aligner (CPA) for BPON and GPON applications.
2004-10-08 Corning, Hitachi exhibit triple play services over optical fiber
Corning Inc. and Hitachi Telecom (USA) Inc. are joining forces to demonstrate triple-play services combining their innovative FTTH technology solutions at the 2004 Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) Conference & Expo in Orlando, Florida.
2007-07-25 Corning bares 'game-changing' optical fiber tech
Corning claims a new game-changing optical fiber technology that addresses FTTH network installation challenges.
2010-07-30 China will become Asia's largest fiber market by 2011, says Pyramid
China will overtake Japan to become Asia's largest fiber market by 2011, Pyramid Research finds.
2008-05-12 CDR Serdes trims down cost, power use
By combining the functions of three ICs within a single, highly integrated device, the Maxim's MAX3886 CDR Serdes provides significant cost and power savings to manufacturers of PON equipment for the FTTH market.
2001-08-09 Burst-mode transmitters & receivers for APON applications
This conference technical paper presents FTTCab and FTTH architectures based on an ATM-PON and a newly proposed extended split PON network with insight into the design concept.
2008-12-25 Broadband expected to grow in 2009
Motorola Inc. said it will continue its LTE work, and expand WiMAX and fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) deployments into a projected expansion of broadband in 2009.
2005-10-20 Bi-directional transceivers target fiber to the home applications
NeoPhotonics introduced a new product line of SFF and SFP bi-directional transceivers for FTTH apps that operate at data rates from 125Mbps to 1.25Gbps and are compliant with IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile standards.
2012-06-06 An Asian view of the evolution of fixed line broadband
As speeds in fixed broadband services grow, the need for products that can keep up with the increasing speeds are also on the rise.
2003-07-17 Alps network modules replace copper telephone lines
Alps Electric Co. Ltd has released the FLUF series of network modules for single core, bi-directional optical comms access.
2007-12-10 Alcatel-Lucent aids GPON rollout in Hong Kong
Alcatel-Lucent and Hong Kong Broadband Network Ltd (HKBN) have partnered in the deployment of the first Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) in Hong Kong.
2014-12-11 Affordable Ultra-HDTV services made possible by G.fast
The Broadband Forum announced its support for G.fast, the latest ITU-T ultra broadband access standard, which promises to dramatically boost the performance of digital transmission over telephone wires.
2007-07-13 Tool ups efficiency of GE-PON, IPTV QoS measurements
Anritsu's MD1230B data quality analyzer with a new built-in application software increases the measurement efficiency for GE-PON systems used by FTTH networks and IPTV QoS used by NGNs.
2005-01-04 Tellabs acquires Vinci Systems
Tellabs has acquired Vinci Systems, a privately held developer of optical networking terminals (ONTs) for fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) access systems.
2002-03-21 Luminent transceiver module targets fiber-to-home apps
Designed to enable cost-effective deployment of fiber-to-home (FTTh) networks, the Integrated Triplexer module provide bundled voice, data, and video through a single optical fiber, for delivery to residential subscribers.
2003-06-26 Infineon device allows 2-way digital communication over single optical fiber
Infineon Technologies has released the Triport-BIDI optical triplexer that enables telcos and service providers to offer high speed digital services and analog video signal broadcasting in FTTH networks.
2003-07-10 Eblana laser diode operates to 85C
Eblana Photonics' uncooled laser diode emits light at a wavelength of 1,490nm, making them suitable for optical fiber-based FTTH/FTTP systems.
2013-05-27 TriQuint expands GaN product, process line
The firm's latest GaN amplifiers and transistors along with two GaN processes claim to offer performance, size and durability advantages for communications, radar and defence RF systems.
2003-03-07 Sunstar optocoupler provides >60dB directivity
Sunstar Communication Technology's single-mode, fiber-optic optocoupler operates at a central wavelength of 1,310nm or 1,550nm.
2011-07-27 SLIC solution for VoIP gateway unveiled
Silicon Laboratories' Si3226x Dual ProSLIC family for VoIP gateways delivers small bill of materials and board area and low power consumption.
2015-05-06 Satellite demodulator promises more efficient bandwidth use
The STiD135 promises higher throughput in satellite Internet provisioning when deployed with transponders aimed at using the higher frequency bands to send data via Ka-band communication satellites.
2008-02-07 Samsung: UD tech, 3D content make future TV
The TV of the future will be an 'immersive digital cinema' system with UD technology and 3D user-generated content, said Hyung Kyu Lim, head of Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology.
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top