Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > gigabit Ethernet transceiver

gigabit Ethernet transceiver Search results

?
?
total search137 articles
2005-12-08 TranSwitch to acquire 10GbE transceiver provider
TranSwitch has entered into an agreement to acquire Mysticom, a privately-held developer of high-performance, low-power, multi-Gigabit Ethernet transceivers for the communications industry
2003-01-06 TI GbE transceiver consumes 162mW per channel
The company's TLK2206 eight-port GbE transceiver has a maximum power consumption of 162mW per channel at 1.25Gbps
2002-06-22 STMicro GbE transceiver consumes 600mW
The STE1000P single-chip GbE transceiver chip from STMicroelectronics is for PC NICs, LAN on motherboard solutions, uplink ports of switches and routers, and the LAN interface of data-intensive peripherals
2002-08-30 Serial transceiver ICs reduce power consumption
BitBlitz Communications Inc. is offering two 10Gbps serial transceiver chips that is claimed to replace two existing chips and consume one-fourth the power of previous solutions
2002-08-16 ME Ethernet transceiver uses SOI-CMOS technology
Mitsubishi Electric's M69850 is claimed to be world's first 10Gb Ethernet PHY transceiver that uses SOI-CMOS technology
2002-03-06 Massana Gigabit Ethernet transceivers sample at 250MHz
Using the company's IntelliRate architecture, the MA1110, MA1140, and MA1141 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers sample at 250MHztwice that of traditional architecturesthereby providing a better BER, faster start-up time, and a more robust performance
2002-01-03 Marvell Ethernet switch reference design enables increased port density
Claimed to be the industry's first 48-port Fast Ethernet plus four-port Gigabit Ethernet switch reference design, the Marvell RD-48370-48F4G offers double the port density of 1U 24FE+2GbE systems
2002-08-28 Intel XPAK SFF optical transceiver consumes less power
Intel Corp. has introduced what it claims to be world's first 10Gbps, SFF optical transceiver for multimode fiber networks
2006-08-11 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers ignite port-count explosion
Ethernet's expanding bandwidth requirement is driving switch-router equipment designers to build scalable systems
2006-08-11 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver ignites port-count explosion
Ethernet's expanding bandwidth requirement is driving switch-router equipment designers to build scalable systems
2006-04-11 GbE transceiver supports multiple interfaces
Texas Instruments introduced a six-channel Gigabit Ethernet transceiver that provides an interface in data communications and telecommunications equipment.
2003-02-03 Fairchild PHY transceiver rated at 2.2W
Fairchild Semiconductor's new quad-channel transceiver is designed to be used as a general purpose PHY device for proprietary backplanes
2002-08-12 Broadcom GbE transceiver dissipates lesser power
The BCM5464S features a 0.135m Gigabit PHY architecture and dissipates <0.7W per port - a 30 percent reduction over the company's existing GbE PHYs
2004-10-19 Broadcom crafts 0.13?m octal GigE transceiver
Broadcom expanded its line of Gigabit Ethernet transceivers with the release of an octal device developed in a 0.13?m process
2002-03-28 Agere uncooled XENPAK transceiver transmits up to 40km
The AE20MRCAA uncooled XENPAK-compliant 10Gb Ethernet transceiver from Agere Systems is claimed to transmit up to 40km over optical fiberfour times the distance of standard uncooled devices
2005-01-27 Transceiver targets 4x Fiber Channel apps
ADI announced the availability of a SFP optical transceiver chipset and reference design that supports both gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel data rates up to 4.25Gbps in SAN equipment.
2015-10-09 Software-defined radio SOM integrates FPGA, RF transceiver
The PicoZed SDR Z7035/AD9361 from Avnet claims to offer frequency-agile wideband 2x2 receive and transmit paths in the 70MHz to 6GHz range, geared for both fixed and mobile SDR applications.
2016-02-05 Reference platform touts scalable connector for car Ethernet
Marvell introduced a 1000BASE-T1 development platform integrated with TE's MATEnet modular and scalable connector for automotive Ethernet
2003-07-16 Realtek, Via eye Gigabit Ethernet silicon
The market for Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) capability on desktop PCs looks ready for prime time - and a price war
2003-11-27 Quake Tech ships 10Gb Ethernet transceiver
Quake Technologies is looking to ride the wave of 10GbE adoptions in the enterprise sector with the release of a transceiver that can operate over existing 10GBase-LX-4 copper links
2002-09-19 Picolight, Samtec team up for transceiver solutions
Picolight Inc. has partnered with Samtec Inc. to offer complete pluggable optical transceiver solutions aimed to simplify customer purchasing, inventory control, and assembly
2002-02-07 Picolight shows 1.315m transceiver for metro apps
Picolight Inc. has introduced the first of what is expected to be a broad family of 1.315m long-wavelength optical transceivers for metropolitan applications.
2006-03-01 Overview: Distributed IP/Ethernet DSLAMs
There is a greater need for a cost effective distributed DSLAM architecture so that traffic-processing requirements are performed in the first mile.
2002-02-06 OpNext releases XENPAK-compliant transceiver
The company has announced the availability of XENPAK-compliant 10Gb Ethernet transceiver modules designed for LAN and MAN applications
2003-01-22 Mysticom quad PHY transceiver consumes 0.6W
The MY1104E GbE quad PHY transceiver provides four serdes channels with speed ranges from 1Gbps to 1.25Gbps
2009-05-20 Low-cost transceiver FPGAs fit 3Gbit/s apps
Altera Corp. has started shipping Arria II GX devices, its third family of 40nm FPGAs that deliver low-power, low-cost and high-performance FPGA solution for 3Gbit/s applications.
2002-03-21 Infineon rolls out XENPAK-compliant transceiver module
The EXponder 10Gb Ethernet module operates at 1,310nm and complies with the XENPAK MSA for 10Gb Ethernet transceivers that meet the IEEE 802.3ae standard
2002-01-14 Gigabit Ethernet to desktop
We should expect to see mass deployment of Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop through LAN-on-motherboard installation by early 2003
2008-02-19 GbE transceiver ups data transfer reliability
Vitesse Semiconductor's VSC8664 is a quad Gigabit dual media Ethernet transceiver designed to improve the reliability of synchronous data transfer over IP packet-based carrier network equipment.
2007-04-02 GbE transceiver supports extended link distances
Avago Technologies has announced a new, high-performance GbE SFP transceiver for extended link distances
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top