Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > msa

msa Search results

?
?
total search145 articles
2002-03-11 W. L. Gore joins SNAP12 MSA
W. L. Gore & Associates Inc. has joined charter members EMCORE Corp. and Picolight Inc. in the SNAP12 MSA for the manufacture and supply of connectorized 12-channel parallel optical modules operating at up to 2.7Gbps per channel.
2003-03-10 Princeton Optronics takes part in MSA for tunable lasers
Princeton Optronics Inc. has teamed with Agility, Alcatel Optronics and Bookham Technology in an MSA to provide equipment manufacturers with standardized tunable laser modules.
2002-10-01 Oki optical receiver complies with Agere, Nortel MSA
Oki Electric's OD924IN 10Gbps surface-mount optical receiver is designed to comply with the MSA defined by Agere Systems and Nortel Networks.
2002-03-20 NEC, SEI announce MSA for optical receivers
NEC Compound Semiconductor Devices Ltd and Sumitomo Electric Ind. Ltd have entered into an MSA wherein both companies will focus on standardizing package size, pin configuration and power source for 10Gbps fiber-optic receivers.
2002-06-21 National ADC consumes 0.65mW/MSa/s
National Semiconductor Corp.'s ADC08L060 8-bit, 60MSa/s ADC consumes 0.65mW/MSa/s, and is suited for digital communications, portable test equipment, camcorders, and portable ultrasound imaging.
2003-03-05 MSA formed for strategic tunable laser deployment
iolon Inc., Intel Corp., Bookham Technology and Santur Corp. have joined forces to form an MSA for tunable lasers.
2002-12-10 MSA formed for on AWG modules
Alcatel Optronics, Hitachi Cable, and NTT Electronics, have forged an MSA for thermally stabilized Arrayed Waveguide Grating modules.
2003-12-16 How to add value to MSA optical transceivers
The evolution of today's optical transceivers and transponders is driven by MSA, which establish a standard for optical and electrical characteristics, module form factor, and pin functions of optical transmitters and receivers.
2002-09-09 Fujitsu, Sumitomo expand laser diode module MSA
Fujitsu Quantum Devices Ltd. and Sumitomo Electric Ind. Ltd have enhanced their previously formed MSA for a 10Gbps transmission laser diode module.
2007-03-29 Firms ink MSA for 40Gbps optical transceivers
Six optical chip manufacturers announced the formation of a Multi-Source Agreement for compatible sources of optical transmitter and receiver devices for use in 40Gbps optical transceiver modules.
2002-10-07 DWDM pluggable MSA adds six members
Alcatel Optronics, JDS Uniphase, Mitsubishi Electric, NEC Corp., Oki Electric, and Sumitomo/Excelight have joined the DWDM Pluggable Transceiver MSA and will supply devices that conform to the specification defined by the MSA.
2002-04-05 Dallas Semiconductor transceiver monitor complies with SFF-8472 MSA
The DS1852 from Dallas Semiconductor is claimed to be the industry's first optical transceiver diagnostic monitor to implement the enhanced features defined by the SFF-8472 MSA, and is aimed in reducing the component count and size, and speed up the design of optical transceivers.
2002-02-28 Alcatel, CyOptics, Oki Electric form MSA
Alcatel Optronics, CyOptics, and Oki Electric Ind. Co. have entered into an MSA for 40Gbps electro-absorption modulator-based products.
2004-12-10 300-Pin MSA bit-error rate tester for the ML10G board and RocketPHY transceiver
This app note describes the implementation of a 10Gbps bit-error rate tester (BERT) reference design, which demonstrates serial link operation on a Xilinx 10Gbps RocketPHY transceiver.
2007-03-22 10Gbps optical receivers suit XMD-MSA apps
Oki Electric Industry announced two models of ROSA-type optical receiver modules targeting XMD-MSA applications.
2002-09-19 Stratos adds multimode SFP transceivers to portfolio
Stratos Lightwave Inc. has expanded its SFP optical transceivers with the addition of multimode versions for Fast Ethernet, ESCON, and OC-3.
2004-07-19 OIF approves tunable laser agreement
The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) has approved the multisource agreement and technical specifications for integratable tunable laser assemblies, known as ITLA-MSA.
2006-01-19 New optical SC connector spec emerges
Several optical device makers have banded to develop new common specifications for optical devices including the SC connector, based on the 10Gbps Miniature Device Multi-Source Agreement.
2002-07-26 Networking component suppliers forge deal in 10Gbps transceivers
Agere Systems, Agilent Technologies, JDS Uniphase, Mitsubishi Electric, NEC, OpNext, Optillion, and Tyco Electronics, have entered into a MSA for smaller form factor 10Gbps pluggable fiber-optic transceivers.
2002-09-06 NEC optical transponders function up to 40km
NEC Corp. is sampling its new line of 10Gbps MSA optical transponders that consumes 4W and supports bit rates of 9.95Gbps, 10.3Gbps, and 10.7Gbps, as well as distances of SR-2 (25km) and IR-2 (40km).
2003-03-19 NEC optical transponder transmits to 80km
NEC Corp. has introduced the OD-J8967 10Gbps optical transponder that is capable of transmitting data up to 80km.
2003-05-19 Molex 1000Base-T adapter targets GbE apps
Molex Inc.'s SFP RJ-45 1000Base-T transceiver adapter module provides a seamless end-to-end RJ-45 Category 5 solution for office networking, among other applications.
2004-01-29 LuminentOIC transceiver delivers twice the density
LuminentOIC has disclosed that its Manhattan series is the industry's first DWDM Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver.
2002-09-16 Luminent unveils digital diagnostic SFP transceivers
Luminent Inc. has unveiled its family of digital diagnostic SFP transceivers that support distances ranging from 2km to 70km and are targeted for enterprise and metro network applications.
2003-03-28 Luminent transceivers deliver OC-48 to 80km
The SFP-2488-LR2 series of SFP transceivers from Luminent Inc. allows customers to deliver OC-48 interfaces for applications up to a distance of 80km.
2004-06-17 Japan optical chipmakers release common specs
Eudyna Devices Inc., Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Oki Electric Ind Co. Ltd, Opnext Inc. and Sumitomo Electric Ind. Ltd have released the common specs for optical devices based on a 10Gbps miniature device multisource agreement.
2002-02-15 Intel ups its optical comms ante with transponder trio
Intel Corp. has released the latest products in its push to become a player in optical communications.
2004-02-24 Infineon transceivers with 10Gbps data rate
Infineon Technologies has developed the X2 MSA transceivers with extended reach of up to 300m over legacy fiber.
2002-12-19 Infineon ships XPAK transceiver modules
Infineon Technologies is shipping samples of XPAK MSA-compliant devices for both short-reach and long-reach data transmission apps.
2002-03-21 Infineon rolls out XENPAK-compliant transceiver module
The EXponder 10Gb Ethernet module operates at 1,310nm and complies with the XENPAK MSA for 10Gb Ethernet transceivers that meet the IEEE 802.3ae standard.
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top