Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > optical connector

optical connector Search results

?
?
total search189 articles
2008-04-01 Fiber-optic connector suits harsh environs
ITT Interconnect Solutions' Cannon PHD SuperLC fiber-optic connector features a small form factor and maintains the same high optical performance characteristics of a standard LC product while operating in severe environments.
2002-07-25 FCI USB connector provides additional power lines
FCI Communications, Data, and Consumer division has developed the Slimline USB+Power connector that offers a USB 2.0 Type A receptacle with five additional power lines integrated above the USB receptacle
2005-01-10 ERNI beefs up SMT D-sub connector line
ERNI is expanding its offering of mount D-subminiature connectors by adding vertical D-subs for surface mount applications.
2005-05-10 Connector system from Molex offers high performance
A new Optical Industrial LC Duplex connector system from Molex combines the high performance of a fiber optic connection with a rugged industrial connector to allow for easy installations and terminations in harsh industrial environments.
2008-08-14 Compact connectors ease optical signal system
The Han PushPull SCRJ enables the simple device integration of optical signal technology in harsh industrial environments
2004-03-22 Bookham expands optical component assembly to China
Bookham Technology plc will re-equip a test and assembly facility in Shenzhen, China, it acquired through the purchase of New Focus Inc.
2013-10-23 Automated fibre probe to speed up connector certification
The FIP-400B fibre inspection probe from EXFO claims to simplify the inspection process and speed up connector certification time, securing the network from issues related to damaged connectors
2011-03-01 Asian electronics growth boosts connector demand
Electronics Demand is being driven by technology-advanced features consumers want, pent-up demand for new infrastructure and the thrust toward sustainability. And Asia is the center of major engagements.
2007-05-31 10GbE optical transceiver supports 220m link lengths
Avago Technologies launches a new family of 10GbE LRM transceivers incorporating electronic dispersion compensation and supports link lengths of at least 200m.
2002-12-26 Huaguang Ceramics establishes optical components venture
Shandong Zibo Huaguang Ceramics Co. Ltd has entered into an agreement with Phoenix Japan Inc. and DSCOM Inc. to establish a joint venture named Zibo Huaguang Phoenix Optoelectronic Co. Ltd. With a registered capital of $13.8 million, the joint venture will mainly produce high-end eramic cores, ceramic sleeve, fiber-optic connector, and jumper for optic communication applications
2002-12-19 Infineon ships XPAK transceiver modules
Infineon Technologies is shipping samples of XPAK MSA-compliant devices for both short-reach and long-reach data transmission apps.
2002-03-28 Agere uncooled XENPAK transceiver transmits up to 40km
The AE20MRCAA uncooled XENPAK-compliant 10Gb Ethernet transceiver from Agere Systems is claimed to transmit up to 40km over optical fiberfour times the distance of standard uncooled devices
2002-03-18 AboCom to establish Zhanjiang facility
Taiwan-based AboCom System Inc. will construct a 400,000-square-meter offshore factory in Zhanjiang, China, at the end of the year.
2008-01-03 Tyco ODC fiber-optic connectors go to HUBER+SUHNER
Tyco Electronics has inked an agreement with HUBER+SUHNER to become an alternative source for ODC fiber-optic connectors and cable assemblies.
2003-05-15 Tyco Electronics, Xanoptix sign manufacturing deal
Tyco Electronics and Xanoptix have entered into a manufacturing service agreement under which Tyco will manufacture Xanoptix's next-generation optical communication products
2013-04-01 Transceiver system ready for next-gen Ethernet standard
FCI's single on-board transceiver system has a small footprint to save precious PCB real estate and offers different transceiver heat sink options to meet thermal application requirements.
2002-02-06 Shenzhen Optec patch cord has 80 contact polishing
The company's APC patch cords feature 80 angled physical contact polishing, stand metal accessories and ceramic ferrules.
2006-09-14 SFP connectors, cages tailored for Ethernet networking
The new line of SFP connectors and cages from Pulse is designed for use in Ethernet networking applications such as blade servers, routers and add/drop multiplexers.
2014-05-14 Serial interfaces beat a path to 56Gbit/s
The Optical Internetworking Forum will work on four flavours of 56G, including a spec covering half a meter of board traces and a connector, a chip-to-module project, and two short-reach proposals.
2015-02-23 RF circuits to go beyond 100GHz
The development of cell phones, Wi-Fi and the similarly situated licence-free ISM 2.4GHz band has driven availability of all the pieces needed to live and prosper in region above 1GHz.
2011-11-16 Reliability demo of VCSEL devices at 40Gbit/s
The VCSEL devices made from a material at IQE operate at 850nm for short-reach fiber data communication storage area networks.
2002-09-19 Picolight, Samtec team up for transceiver solutions
Picolight Inc. has partnered with Samtec Inc. to offer complete pluggable optical transceiver solutions aimed to simplify customer purchasing, inventory control, and assembly
2014-01-22 Pentek unveils Flexor line of FMC carriers, modules
Pentek has released the first members of its Flexor line of FMC carriers and FMC modules: the Model 5973 3U VPX FMC carrier with a Virtex-7 FPGA and the Model 3312 multi-channel, high speed data converter FMC.
2016-03-31 OIF unveils PAM4 and NRZ modulations in the same app
The annual Optical Internetworking Forum at OFC 2016 demonstrates how both PAM4 and NRZ modulations can be used in the same application
2004-03-01 OCP modules operate at 2.7Gbps per channel
Optical Communication Products' nLIGHTEN 2300 modules provide high-density interconnect solution for short-reach data communication applications
2008-01-18 Multiport power meter speeds up testing
Agilent's new optical power meter with four (N7744A) or eight (N7745A) power-sensor channels is said to provide increased throughput and higher operational efficiency
2002-02-12 Molex transceivers operate over multi-, single-mode fibers
The MuxLink series of WWDM transceivers operates over both multi- and single-mode fibers, allowing up to 300m transmission distance in multimode fibers, while supporting up to 10km distances in single-mode fibers.
2006-10-03 MDKs ease deployment of copper-to-POF converters
Firecomms said its two new MDKs will enable the rapid deployment of copper-to-POF converters and repeaters for 1394b and Fast Ethernet.
2007-12-21 LAN OTDR offers five-wavelength test capability
JDSU has released a short-range LAN (SRL) OTDR for the T-BERD/MTS-6000 and T-BERD/MTS-8000 optical test platforms, providing a unique testing combination of up to five wavelengths in both multimode and single-mode
2002-08-13 Krone distribution frame packs more fiber-optic cables
The ODS1000 optical distribution frame from Krone is claimed by the company to pack 240 percent more fiber-optic cables than competing products
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top