Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > optical module

optical module Search results

?
?
total search625 articles
2005-02-28 Bookham readies SFP transceiver module for DWDM networks
Bookham is aiming to steal a lead over other transceiver module suppliers readying parts in the SFP format that target 100GHz spaced DWDM apps
2005-02-28 Bookham readies SFP transceiver module for DWDM networks
Bookham is aiming to steal a lead over other transceiver module suppliers readying parts in the SFP format that target 100GHz spaced DWDM apps
2004-07-23 Bookham mux/demux module based on TFF technology
Bookham Technology is using TFF technology for a range of high channel count, scalable multiplexer/demultiplexer modules it is sampling for telecom apps.
2014-06-19 Blue laser module gives 2000lm boost to projectors
Osram's laser multi-chip package houses up to 20 blue laser chips in a 25.5mm by 35mm module, providing an overall output of 50W, with wavelengths of 440nm to 460nm
2004-06-11 Asian, German alliances promote common optical packages
Corporate coalitions in Asia and Germany are agreeing on common form factors for optical interfaces at 10Gbps
2013-10-01 AOI camera module from Viscom flaunts 3D tech
The XM module features an image acquisition rate up to 1.8GP/s, and is able to incorporate all information with maximum speed into a highly precise 3D inspection, noted the firm
2005-02-18 Agilent completes sales of camera module business
Agilent Technologies Inc. has completed the sale of its camera module business to Flextronics on Feb. 3, 2005
2002-06-10 Agere, Yafo codevelop adaptive receivers for optical networks
Agere Systems and Yafo Networks have partnered to develop an integrated adaptive receiver for high-speed optical transmissions
2002-03-11 Agere begins volume production of optical switch components
Agere Systems has started volume production of a three-dimensional MEMS optical switch component
2003-03-19 Acterna rolls modules for optical network testers
Acterna has released two new modules for its ONT-30/50 optical network transport testers, allowing users to gain access to any part of a DWDM network
2004-09-07 Acterna adds new features to optical net tester
Acterna announced the latest additions to its MTS-8000 field optical tester line
2006-03-24 Lab's optoelectronic mouse SoC sensor features MCU module
Lab Inc., one of the ten companies from Korea's IT-SoC Association that participated in this year's IIC-China, showcased an optoelectronic mouse SoC sensor, which is embedded with an MCU module
2010-01-12 40Gbit/s optical networks DQPSK receiver is tiny
The receiver enables smaller transponders, making optical transmission equipment for 40Gbit/s optical networks more environment-friendly
2010-12-02 2in QVGA LCD module added to TFT FFS range
Seiko Instruments has just extended the range of its small sized a-Si TFT LCD modules to include it latest addition, the 2.0in module. The module incorporates the patented Fringe Field Switching technology providing an extremely wide viewing angle of 160° at a high contrast ratio
2007-03-22 10Gbps optical receivers suit XMD-MSA apps
Oki Electric Industry announced two models of ROSA-type optical receiver modules targeting XMD-MSA applications
2006-09-18 10Gbps DWDM transceiver module rolls for optical comms
Mitsubishi Electric Corp. has announced the development of a 10Gbps transceiver module for optical communication.
2008-03-03 10GbE XMC/PMC module rolls with SFP+ support
AdvancedIO Systems has released the V1021 configurable 10GbE connectivity and packet processing XMC/PMC module that supports SFP+, the latest 10Gbit optical transceiver technology.
2005-02-22 10GbE module supports multi-mode, single-mode optical waveguides
Emcore now has a small form-factor version of its existing 10GBASE-LX4 (LX4) module used in 10GbE (10Gb Ethernet) apps
2005-08-12 1.3MP CMOS image sensor simplifies camera module design
Micron's new 1.3 Megapixel CMOS image sensor is equipped with the company's proprietary low-noise, high-sensitivity DigitalClarity technology that promises brilliant color images even under some of the poorest lighting conditions.
2002-11-18 VCSEL driver meets SFP module requirements
The Maxim MAX3740 is touted to be the first multirate VCSEL driver to meet all requirements for SFP modules with SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostics.
2004-02-02 Toshiba camera module includes image sensor, DSP
Toshiba Corp. has announced that it would start mass production of its latest series of VGA camera modules, the TCM8230MD.
2003-08-19 Optical inspection system has additional load ports
Nikon's Semiconductor Inspection Technologies Group (SITECH) has introduced the Optistation 3200 semiconductor inspection system.
2008-11-12 NetLogic readies module for new 100GbE standard
NetLogic strives to become the first firm to sample a PHY chip for the next 40/100Gbit Ethernet standard.
2004-01-28 LightPath module circularizes elliptical diode lasers
LightPath Technologies Inc. has developed an optical product for circularizing elliptical red and blue diode lasers
2004-02-02 Labsphere module combines radiometer, spectrograph
Labsphere has developed the OmniLED measurement system that combines a radiometer, spectrograph, and a selection of optical heads to offer fast, repeatable, NIST-traceable LED measurement
2012-01-09 Development board for COM Express module
The COM Express Reference Carrier-i Type 10 for COM Express mini COMs is validated for use from -40C to 85C.
2007-10-10 XLoom weaves optics solution for Infiniband
XLoom Communications has rolled out a new optical module to migrate CX4 copper interconnects to 100m over standard optical fiber for a broad range of data center systems.
2002-03-11 W. L. Gore joins SNAP12 MSA
W. L. Gore & Associates Inc. has joined charter members EMCORE Corp. and Picolight Inc. in the SNAP12 MSA for the manufacture and supply of connectorized 12-channel parallel optical modules operating at up to 2.7Gbps per channel
2002-02-01 Three-Five, China Display sign microdisplay agreement
Three-Five Systems Inc. has signed an agreement with China Display Digital Image Technology (Shanghai) Co. Ltd to develop high-performance light engines using Three-Five's Brillian microdisplays.
2002-08-09 Three-Five partners with Accupix for Korea market
Three-Five Systems Inc. has established Accupix as an authorized Three-Five development partner for Korea.
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top