Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > SFF

SFF Search results

?
?
total search128 articles
2002-10-18 Toshiba SFF optical transceivers achieve 2.5Gbps rates
Toshiba Corp. has unveiled SFF optical transceivers that provide data rates of 1.25Gbps and 2.5Gbps while operating from a 3.3V power supply.
2004-07-09 Testing SFP and SFF devices just got easier
Molex is offering a new LC loopback assembly that makes it easier for engineers to test small form factor pluggable and small form factor devices.
2003-05-08 Stratos rolls stackable SFF transceivers
Stratos Lightwave has announced the availability of what it claims to be the industry's first stackable SFF transceivers for GbE and Fibre Channel apps.
2003-06-29 Signals produced by CCVS + component generator SAF and CCVS generator SFF Standard M/NTSC and M/PAL
This application note lists the different signals produced by the CCVS and component generator SAF, and CCVS generator SFF.
2003-06-29 Signals produced by CCVS + component generator SAF and CCVS generator SFF Standard BG/PAL and N/PAL
This application note lists the different signals produced by the CCVS and component generator SAF, and CCVS generator SFF.
2003-01-31 SFF transceiver exhibits -38dBm sensitivity
Shenzhen Hi-Optel Technology's SFF LC transceiver operates at wavelengths up to 1,550nm and exhibits a receiver sensitivity of -38dBm.
2007-07-06 SFF enterprise HDDs store up to 147Gbytes
Capitalizing on the fast ramp of small form factor enterprise hard disk drives in 2007, Hitachi announced the shipment of its Ultrastar C10K147 hard drive, the company's first SFF enterprise product.
2010-03-29 Optical module controller supports SFF-8472 spec
Maxim Integrated Products has developed the DS1873 SFP+ controller that monitors all functions for SFF, SFP, and SFP+ optical modules, while fully supporting the SFF-8472 standard.
2002-10-17 Maxim laser driver meets SFF-8472 requirements
The MAX3735 laser driver operates from 155Mbps to 2.7Gbps and is claimed to meet all the timing and diagnostic requirements for SFP modules.
2002-08-28 Intel XPAK SFF optical transceiver consumes less power
Intel Corp. has introduced what it claims to be world's first 10Gbps, SFF optical transceiver for multimode fiber networks.
2005-04-29 HP to speed adoption of SFF drives
Hewlett Packard announced that it is partnering with hard disk drive vendors Fujitsu, Hitachi and Seagate to accelerate adoption of the small form factor hard drive for servers and storage.
2011-05-09 Embedded SBC targets graphics-intensive SFF apps
Kontron has introduced its new embedded SBC with AMD Embedded G-Series suited for graphics-intensive small form factor applications.
2002-04-05 Dallas Semiconductor transceiver monitor complies with SFF-8472 MSA
The DS1852 from Dallas Semiconductor is claimed to be the industry's first optical transceiver diagnostic monitor to implement the enhanced features defined by the SFF-8472 MSA, and is aimed in reducing the component count and size, and speed up the design of optical transceivers.
2003-01-27 Dallas controller ICs monitor SFF optical transceivers
The DS1854, DS1857, and DS1858 integrated optical controller-monitors control laser-driver bias and modulation currents, and manage system-monitoring functions required for SFF-847-compatbile optical transceivers.
2014-08-26 Choosing TI SigCon devices for SFF-8431 SFP+ apps
This application note outlines the SFP+ physical medium dependent options, and assists in mapping them to product part numbers from TI's Signal Conditioning family.
2003-03-12 Bayton SFF transceiver features temperature compensation
The company's BT7320-61-1 SFF transceiver comes with a 1,310nm or 1,550nm FP or DFB laser diode transmitter and a temperature compensation circuit.
2002-09-27 Agilent SFF transceivers feature multi-rate capability
Agilent Technologies Inc. has expanded its Metrak portfolio of products with the introduction of a new series of SFF fiber-optic transceivers that feature a multi-rate capability, allowing the devices to communicate with slower transceivers.
2002-05-13 Agere SFF transceivers cover OC-3 to OC-48 rates
Agere Systems' NetLight NLT HP series of SFF transceivers covers transmission speeds from 155Mbps to 2.5Gbps at distances from 2km to 80km, and are suitable for high-speed data transport in metropolitan and access networks.
2003-06-29 Zone plate signals 625 lines Standard BG/PAL
This application note talks about the characteristics of zone plate signals in PAL and their importance in providing valuable information on analog systems and components.
2003-06-29 Zone plate signals 525 lines Standard M/NTSC
This application note talks about the characteristics of zone plate signals in NTSC and their importance in providing valuable information on analog systems and components.
2003-06-29 Vision-sound intercarrier measurement
This application note provides a method to measure vision-to-sound crosstalk using video signals with low-frequency sinewave signals.
2002-11-18 VCSEL driver meets SFP module requirements
The Maxim MAX3740 is touted to be the first multirate VCSEL driver to meet all requirements for SFP modules with SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostics.
2003-06-29 Time delay measurement in the digital studio
This application note provides steps on how to measure the delay equalization between the various video signals in digital studios.
2002-02-13 Stratos rolls out Infiniband-compliant optical transceivers
The company's SFF 2x5 and SFP InfiniBand optical transceivers operate at 2.5Gbps and are intended to provide better I/O performance in heavy-traffic environments such as servers, remote storage devices, and within multiprocessor systems.
2002-08-01 Stratos optical transceiver features transmit disable function
Stratos Lightwave Inc. has introduced a new family of multimode optical transceivers for Fast Ethernet and OC-3 data rates that features the transmit disable function.
2015-01-26 SFP+ active optical cable promises lower power consumption
The fibre optic raw cable has been engineered with the latest flip-chip optical sub-component VCSEL technology working at 850nm and optimised for low power consumption of about 250mW.
2003-10-03 Optical Module Development Platform 2.5 Gbps Transmitter with Digital Diagnostics
This application note describes the Optical Module Development Platform 2.5 Gbps Transmitter with Digital Diagnostics.
2003-01-10 OEpic lowers costs of 10Gbps OFE chipsets
OEpic Inc. has announced the availability of the 10Gbps TO-Flex 850nm OFE chipset solution for integration into SFF transceivers.
2001-10-18 OC12 reference design using Agilent's HFBR-5908E/HFCT-5908E small form factor transceivers with AMCC's S3038 quad-channel serdes IC
This application note describes an OC-12 reference board that includes AMCC's S3038 SONET/SDH quad transceiver chip and Agilent's HFBR-5908E and HFCT-5908E SFF transceivers.
2002-08-26 Methode rolls out SFP to HSSDC-2 converter
dataMate Products has introduced its SFP to HSSDC-2 converter for use with Fibre Channel, GbE, Infiniband, and other applications where an MSA-compliant SFP is used.
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top