Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > sfp optical transceiver

sfp optical transceiver Search results

?
?
total search79 articles
2005-01-27 Transceiver targets 4x Fiber Channel apps
ADI announced the availability of a SFP optical transceiver chipset and reference design that supports both gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel data rates up to 4.25Gbps in SAN equipment.
2003-04-02 Toshiba SFP optical transceivers eye multi-range apps
Toshiba Corp. has launched a series of 2.5Gbps SFP optical transceivers that are intended for use in short-, intermediate-, and long range optical networks
2002-09-19 Stratos adds multimode SFP transceivers to portfolio
Stratos Lightwave Inc. has expanded its SFP optical transceivers with the addition of multimode versions for Fast Ethernet, ESCON, and OC-3
2009-11-10 SFP+ transceivers offer dual-rate operation
Avago Technologies has expanded its family of SFP+ optical transceiver modules for next-generation 10GbE equipment designs.
2007-12-21 SFP optical transceiver doubles bandwidth
The first 8Gbit/s SFP optical transceiver for Fibre Channel applications has been announced by Avago Technologies Ltd. The AFBR-57D5APZ transceiver doubles the bandwidth of previous Fibre Channel SFP optical transceivers.
2003-09-24 SEI starts volume shipment of optical transceivers
Sumitomo Electric Industries (SEI) Ltd is now shipping in production volumes its SFP optical transceivers that are suitable for use in CWDM apps
2002-03-22 RiteKom 2.5Gbps optical transceiver spans 80km
Aimed at high-density switches in the metro and access markets, the company's 2.5Gbps SFP optical transceiver product line is capable of operating from 2km to 80km, with a choice of both single-channel and CWDM versions.
2007-04-16 NEC unrolls dual-channel optical transceivers
NEC has developed a family of dual-channel SFF and SFP optical transceivers that allow two channels of bi-directional fiber-optic transmission
2008-02-19 Sumitomo readies 8Gbit/s SFP+ transceivers
Sumitomo Electric Industries is rolling out 8Gbit/s SFP+ optical transceivers for Fibre Channel applications. SFP+ is the next-generation transceiver package for 8Gbit/s Fibre Channel applications, at 850nm and 1310nm.
2002-02-13 Stratos rolls out Infiniband-compliant optical transceivers
The company's SFF 2x5 and SFP InfiniBand optical transceivers operate at 2.5Gbps and are intended to provide better I/O performance in heavy-traffic environments such as servers, remote storage devices, and within multiprocessor systems
2008-02-27 Startup unrolls low-power 10G optical module
Lightwire is sampling out an optical transceiver based on a novel CMOS design, claiming lower power and size than competing alternatives
2006-09-14 SFP connectors, cages tailored for Ethernet networking
The new line of SFP connectors and cages from Pulse is designed for use in Ethernet networking applications such as blade servers, routers and add/drop multiplexers
2002-09-19 Picolight, Samtec team up for transceiver solutions
Picolight Inc. has partnered with Samtec Inc. to offer complete pluggable optical transceiver solutions aimed to simplify customer purchasing, inventory control, and assembly
2008-05-28 Phyworks rolls ref design for 1.25Gbit/s optical modules
Phyworks has launched a complete hardware and software reference design for 125Mbit/s to 1.25Gbit/s SFP optical modules offering a digital configuration and monitoring capability
2009-12-16 Optical transceivers achieve 10Mbit/s to 11.3Gbit/s
CompoTRON has beefed up its line of high-performance optical transceiver products for the datacom, telecom, video and industrial industries
2007-01-24 Optical transceiver ups GPON performance
Fujitsu said its new optical transceivers enable GPON deployments supporting more than 32 subscribers per port and at longer distances than the industry standard 20km
2008-04-01 Optical communications migrate to SFP
Interface chip vendors in growing numbers are tailoring chips to support the migration of datacom and telecom routers and switches to SFP+, the latest pluggable optical module form factor for use in 10Gbit/s Ethernet and 8.5Gbit/s Fibre Channel systems
2003-03-19 NEC optical transponder transmits to 80km
NEC Corp. has introduced the OD-J8967 10Gbps optical transponder that is capable of transmitting data up to 80km
2007-07-04 Multirate limiting post amp fits SFP transceivers
Micrel has begun volume production of the low-power SY88973BL limiting post amplifier designed for use in fiber optic receivers.
2002-04-15 Luminent SFP transceivers are 50 percent smaller
null
2015-01-05 How electro-optical circuit boards are made
Electro-optical PCBs use copper for distributing power and low-speed data, and optical paths for high-speed signals. Read this article to learn more about them
2006-08-11 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver ignites port-count explosion
Ethernet's expanding bandwidth requirement is driving switch-router equipment designers to build scalable systems.
2010-11-10 FPGA meets 10G optical jitter performance
Xilinx Inc. rolls out FPGAs that support 40Gbps and 100Gbps line cards with flexible port configurations.
2008-08-28 Ethernet SFP cage 'first' to offer 10 ports
Pulse, a Technitrol Co., has introduced a 1x10, small form-factor pluggable (SFP) cage for use in Ethernet equipment such as blade servers, switches, routers, and add/drop muxes
2006-12-22 Broadcom 10GbE transceiver employs DSP tech
Broadcom has started to sample the BCM8706, a low-power serial 10GbE transceiver that leverages its DSP technology
2001-07-16 Behind the light show in optical transceivers
Want to bring yourself up to speed on optical networks? Here is the tutorial that you have been waiting for
2008-10-20 Avago delivers 8Gbit/s SFP+ LR transceivers
Avago Technologies announced availability of the industry's first 8Gbit/s SFP+ LR optical transceivers for Fibre Channel applications
2008-01-22 Avago debuts 10GbE SFP+ transceiver
Avago Technologies says it has developed the industry's first 10Gbit/s Ethernet SFP+ short reach optical transceiver.
2008-03-03 10GbE XMC/PMC module rolls with SFP+ support
AdvancedIO Systems has released the V1021 configurable 10GbE connectivity and packet processing XMC/PMC module that supports SFP+, the latest 10Gbit optical transceiver technology.
2009-09-23 10G transceiver packs diagnostic reporting
Phyworks has begun sampling a single-chip transceiver in CMOS that integrates a temperature sensor and diagnostic reporting
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top