Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
EE Times-Asia > Advanced Search > SFP

SFP Search results

?
?
total search199 articles
2002-11-18 VCSEL driver meets SFP module requirements
The Maxim MAX3740 is touted to be the first multirate VCSEL driver to meet all requirements for SFP modules with SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostics.
2007-10-03 Transimpedance amps roll for next-gen SFP+ optical modules
Gennum has added a pair of devices to its wideband, low-noise transimpedance amplifier line for next-generation SFP+ optical modules.
2003-04-02 Toshiba SFP optical transceivers eye multi-range apps
Toshiba Corp. has launched a series of 2.5Gbps SFP optical transceivers that are intended for use in short-, intermediate-, and long range optical networks.
2004-07-09 Testing SFP and SFF devices just got easier
Molex is offering a new LC loopback assembly that makes it easier for engineers to test small form factor pluggable and small form factor devices.
2011-09-01 Test, debug solution for SFP+ cuts test time
The TEKEXP SFP-TX option for DPO/DSA/MSO70000 Series oscilloscopes simplifies measurements for SFF-8431 SFP+ testing.
2004-05-04 Sumitomo SFP transceivers suit very-short-reach apps
Sumitomo has developed 850nm VCSEL-based GbE and FC small form pluggable transceivers for very-short-reach apps.
2008-02-19 Sumitomo readies 8Gbit/s SFP+ transceivers
Sumitomo Electric Industries is rolling out 8Gbit/s SFP+ optical transceivers for Fibre Channel applications. SFP+ is the next-generation transceiver package for 8Gbit/s Fibre Channel applications, at 850nm and 1310nm.
2003-12-26 Stratos releases transceivers in SFP form factor
Stratos Int. Inc. has released high-performance optical transceivers based on coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM).
2002-09-19 Stratos adds multimode SFP transceivers to portfolio
Stratos Lightwave Inc. has expanded its SFP optical transceivers with the addition of multimode versions for Fast Ethernet, ESCON, and OC-3.
2009-11-10 SFP+ transceivers offer dual-rate operation
Avago Technologies has expanded its family of SFP+ optical transceiver modules for next-generation 10GbE equipment designs.
2008-02-08 SFP+ interconnects deliver up to 10Gbit/s
Tyco Electronics has released its SFP+ product family, which extends the use of the small form-factor pluggable interconnects up to 10Gbit/s.
2015-01-26 SFP+ active optical cable promises lower power consumption
The fibre optic raw cable has been engineered with the latest flip-chip optical sub-component VCSEL technology working at 850nm and optimised for low power consumption of about 250mW.
2011-09-20 SFP+ solution cuts data center power use
GigOptix said its SFP+ transceiver dissipates less than 275mW running a full 10Gbit/s link over 100m.
2007-04-17 SFP transceivers target long-reach SONET
Avago Technologies has announced the addition of a line of single-mode SFP transceivers for long-reach SONET OC-48 to its METRAK family of SONET products.
2007-12-21 SFP optical transceiver doubles bandwidth
The first 8Gbit/s SFP optical transceiver for Fibre Channel applications has been announced by Avago Technologies Ltd. The AFBR-57D5APZ transceiver doubles the bandwidth of previous Fibre Channel SFP optical transceivers.
2006-04-03 SFP EMI cage supports copper, optical transceivers
dataMate Products expands its SFP product line with a four-port SFP EMI cage that can be used with both copper and optical small form-factor pluggable transceivers.
2010-07-13 SFP controller enables low-cost digital video
Maxim Integrated Products rolls the DS1877 video controller with a dual-receiver interface that controls all receiver functions for SFP and SFP+ optical modules.
2006-09-14 SFP connectors, cages tailored for Ethernet networking
The new line of SFP connectors and cages from Pulse is designed for use in Ethernet networking applications such as blade servers, routers and add/drop multiplexers.
2005-10-17 SFP connectors provide increased port density for storage apps
Molex expanded its small form-factor pluggable (SFP) product offering with the introduction of its new SFP stacked multi-port connectors.
2006-08-02 Quake unveils 'first' PHY IC for SFP+ 10GbE apps
Quake Technologies Inc. has announced the availability of the QT2035S, said to be the industry's first integrated physical layer IC for all SFP+ 10GbE applications.
2007-08-13 QSFP connectors offer thrice the density of traditional SFP ports
Tyco Electronics has released a QSFP interconnect system that offers three times the density of traditional SFP ports and supports speeds up to 10Gbps per channel.
2008-04-01 Optical communications migrate to SFP+
Interface chip vendors in growing numbers are tailoring chips to support the migration of datacom and telecom routers and switches to SFP+, the latest pluggable optical module form factor for use in 10Gbit/s Ethernet and 8.5Gbit/s Fibre Channel systems.
2007-07-04 Multirate limiting post amp fits SFP transceivers
Micrel has begun volume production of the low-power SY88973BL limiting post amplifier designed for use in fiber optic receivers.
2002-01-04 Molex SFP connector system supports 2Gbps data rates
The company's high-speed, high-density small form-factor pluggable (SFP) connector and cages are employed to interface copper or fiber-optic pluggable transceivers and cable assemblies to host equipment.
2004-08-27 MiLAN rolls out latest GBICs, SFP modules
The company introduced a new family of high-speed, Gigabit Interface Converters and Small Form-factor, Pluggable modules.
2002-06-21 Methode ships SFP EMI shield
Methode Electronics Inc.'s dataMate Products division has announced the release of the SFP EMI Cage that minimizes EMI radiation leakage in both copper and optical SFP transceivers.
2002-08-26 Methode rolls out SFP to HSSDC-2 converter
dataMate Products has introduced its SFP to HSSDC-2 converter for use with Fibre Channel, GbE, Infiniband, and other applications where an MSA-compliant SFP is used.
2004-07-20 Maxim amp forms part of SFP module solution
The MAX3746 from Maxim is a 3.3V, low-power, multirate limiting amplifier with a programmable loss-of-signal indicator.
2002-09-16 Luminent unveils digital diagnostic SFP transceivers
Luminent Inc. has unveiled its family of digital diagnostic SFP transceivers that support distances ranging from 2km to 70km and are targeted for enterprise and metro network applications.
2002-04-15 Luminent SFP transceivers are 50 percent smaller
null
Bloggers Say

Bloggers Say

See what engineers like you are posting on our pages.

?
?
Back to Top